← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Employer's Agent & Multi Disciplinary Professional Services

Buyer: Reading Borough Council →

BuyerReading Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Reading Borough Council (RBC) requires access to a corporate Employer's Agent (EA) and multidisciplinary professional consultancy service to support the planning, procurement, delivery and post-completion administration of construction, refurbishment, compliance and asset-related projects across the Council's property portfolio.

Categories

Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Consultative engineering and construction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,3494 median · 30.4 average (2,739 of 7,349 with a bid count)4.1 average (3,032 of 7,349 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb06
Latest release ID080584-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 18:35:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026planning080584-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080584-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T19:35:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-C-225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employer's Agent & Multi Disciplinary Professional Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Reading Borough Council (RBC) requires access to a corporate Employer's Agent (EA) and multidisciplinary professional consultancy service to support the planning, procurement, delivery and post-completion administration of construction, refurbishment, compliance and asset-related projects across the Council's property portfolio.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080584-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080584-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T19:35:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080584-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "080584-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T19:35:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-C-225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employer's Agent & Multi Disciplinary Professional Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Reading Borough Council (RBC) requires access to a corporate Employer's Agent (EA) and multidisciplinary professional consultancy service to support the planning, procurement, delivery and post-completion administration of construction, refurbishment, compliance and asset-related projects across the Council's property portfolio.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080584-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080584-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T19:35:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}