← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Employee Assistance Programme

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£75,000
Published15 Feb 2023

What is being bought

A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows:Provide a 24/7, 365 counselling service delivered by a range of methods, including face to face, telephone and e-counselling (incl CBT).Above service to be open to immediate family members.Provide employee well-being advice and material.Provide account management and management information.Further details are held within II.2) Description.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for our Employee Assistance Programme. We would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract.A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows:Provide a 24/7, 365 counselling service delivered by a range of methods, including face to face, telephone and e-counselling (incl CBT).Above service to be open to immediate family members.Provide employee well-being advice and material.Provide account management and management information.The tender is to be issued approx. May 2023, with a contract start date of 1st October 2023. The contract will be in place for an initial 3 years with the potential to extend to a total of 5 years (1 + 1).We envisage the budget for the full 5-year duration of this contract is to be between approx. £45,000 - £75,000.We would welcome suppliers to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk and if possible, please provide the following information:Your main contact name, email, and telephone number so that we can contact you with details of our next steps.Which framework/s you are associated to, if any.If you have the interest and capacity to bid within the above tender time frame and the capacity to deliver the contract over the full period.Any additional feedback comments based on the information shown here.Please reply to the above email address by Monday 13th March 2023.This request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition and as such further details will be provided within the tender documents, when the tender is published.We recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue services E-Procurement system ‘In-tend’ within good time. Please register through the In-Tend portal link found here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41272 median · 335.9 average (55 of 127 with a bid count)5.8 average (85 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4401 median · 2 average (21 of 440 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 440 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£48,795 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £75,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a5b7
Latest release ID004584-2023
Latest release timestampWed Feb 15 2023 08:43:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2023planning004584-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004584-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-15T08:43:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75298",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS5024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for our Employee Assistance Programme. We would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract.A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows:Provide a 24/7, 365 counselling service delivered by a range of methods, including face to face, telephone and e-counselling (incl CBT).Above service to be open to immediate family members.Provide employee well-being advice and material.Provide account management and management information.The tender is to be issued approx. May 2023, with a contract start date of 1st October 2023. The contract will be in place for an initial 3 years with the potential to extend to a total of 5 years (1 + 1).We envisage the budget for the full 5-year duration of this contract is to be between approx. £45,000 - £75,000.We would welcome suppliers to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk and if possible, please provide the following information:Your main contact name, email, and telephone number so that we can contact you with details of our next steps.Which framework/s you are associated to, if any.If you have the interest and capacity to bid within the above tender time frame and the capacity to deliver the contract over the full period.Any additional feedback comments based on the information shown here.Please reply to the above email address by Monday 13th March 2023.This request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition and as such further details will be provided within the tender documents, when the tender is published.We recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue services E-Procurement system ‘In-tend’ within good time. Please register through the In-Tend portal link found here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows:Provide a 24/7, 365 counselling service delivered by a range of methods, including face to face, telephone and e-counselling (incl CBT).Above service to be open to immediate family members.Provide employee well-being advice and material.Provide account management and management information.Further details are held within II.2) Description.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75298",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2023 · 004584-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "004584-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-15T08:43:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75298",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS5024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for our Employee Assistance Programme. We would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract.A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows:Provide a 24/7, 365 counselling service delivered by a range of methods, including face to face, telephone and e-counselling (incl CBT).Above service to be open to immediate family members.Provide employee well-being advice and material.Provide account management and management information.The tender is to be issued approx. May 2023, with a contract start date of 1st October 2023. The contract will be in place for an initial 3 years with the potential to extend to a total of 5 years (1 + 1).We envisage the budget for the full 5-year duration of this contract is to be between approx. £45,000 - £75,000.We would welcome suppliers to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk and if possible, please provide the following information:Your main contact name, email, and telephone number so that we can contact you with details of our next steps.Which framework/s you are associated to, if any.If you have the interest and capacity to bid within the above tender time frame and the capacity to deliver the contract over the full period.Any additional feedback comments based on the information shown here.Please reply to the above email address by Monday 13th March 2023.This request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition and as such further details will be provided within the tender documents, when the tender is published.We recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue services E-Procurement system ‘In-tend’ within good time. Please register through the In-Tend portal link found here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Assistance Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows:Provide a 24/7, 365 counselling service delivered by a range of methods, including face to face, telephone and e-counselling (incl CBT).Above service to be open to immediate family members.Provide employee well-being advice and material.Provide account management and management information.Further details are held within II.2) Description.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75298",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}