← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Emergency Lighting (Inspection & Testing)

Buyer: University of Leeds →

BuyerUniversity of Leeds
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2022

What is being bought

To renew specialist service contract with Thorlux (manufacturer & service provider) for existing systems operational within University of Leeds Properties to comply with BS5266. The existing Emergency Lighting system Scanlight is only able to be maintained by Thorlux and replacement parts and consumables are only able to be maintained by Thorlux

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Emergency lighting equipment 31518200

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as per PCR 2015 regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. Thorlux are the only contractor able to inspect, maintain, supply & test their products within the Buildings at The University.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Emergency lighting equipment (31518200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4281 median · 3.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as per PCR 2015 regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. Thorlux are the only contractor able to inspect, maintain, supply & test their products within the Buildings at The University. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8KT58B329R
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011707-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033458
Latest release ID011707-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 05 2022 13:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2022award, contract011707-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011707-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-05T14:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47837",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011707-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52000",
          "name": "Thorlux Lighting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE2021-22/962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as per PCR 2015 regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. Thorlux are the only contractor able to inspect, maintain, supply & test their products within the Buildings at The University."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Lighting (Inspection & Testing)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To renew specialist service contract with Thorlux (manufacturer & service provider) for existing systems operational within University of Leeds Properties to comply with BS5266. The existing Emergency Lighting system Scanlight is only able to be maintained by Thorlux and replacement parts and consumables are only able to be maintained by Thorlux",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31518200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as per PCR 2015 regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. Thorlux are the only contractor able to inspect, maintain, supply & test their products within the Buildings at The University.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8KT58B329R",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47837",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Facilities Directorate Procurement Team, Facilities Directorate Building, Cloberry Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Trimble",
        "email": "r.trimble@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133437534"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52000",
      "name": "Thorlux Lighting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "postalCode": "B98 9HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merse Road, North Moons Moat"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Thorlux Lighting"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133437534"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011707-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011707-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=688139588\n GO Reference: GO-202255-PRO-20083882",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2022 · 011707-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011707-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-05T14:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47837",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011707-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52000",
          "name": "Thorlux Lighting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE2021-22/962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as per PCR 2015 regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. Thorlux are the only contractor able to inspect, maintain, supply & test their products within the Buildings at The University."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Lighting (Inspection & Testing)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To renew specialist service contract with Thorlux (manufacturer & service provider) for existing systems operational within University of Leeds Properties to comply with BS5266. The existing Emergency Lighting system Scanlight is only able to be maintained by Thorlux and replacement parts and consumables are only able to be maintained by Thorlux",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31518200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as per PCR 2015 regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. Thorlux are the only contractor able to inspect, maintain, supply & test their products within the Buildings at The University.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8KT58B329R",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47837",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Facilities Directorate Procurement Team, Facilities Directorate Building, Cloberry Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Trimble",
        "email": "r.trimble@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133437534"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52000",
      "name": "Thorlux Lighting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Redditch",
        "postalCode": "B98 9HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merse Road, North Moons Moat"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Thorlux Lighting"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133437534"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011707-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011707-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=688139588\n GO Reference: GO-202255-PRO-20083882",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}