← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Emergency Lighting (Inspection & Testing)

Buyer: University of Leeds →

BuyerUniversity of Leeds
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2022

What is being bought

There is requirement of maintaining & updating database for CGVision monitoring system & Sitemonitor system which is the Head End monitoring system that covers all Eaton’s systems (Easicheck, CEAG-ZBS, CG Line+, LPStar, CGUAD, CG48, Loadstar AC/AC Static Inverters). Eaton can only work on their emergency lighting systems because they holds all intellectual property rights on their both products and replacement components.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Emergency lighting equipment 31518200

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as per PCR 2015 regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. Eaton are the only contractor able to inspect, maintain, supply & test their products within the Building at The University.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Emergency lighting equipment (31518200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7115 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,711 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,129 of 2,711 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4281 median · 3.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as per PCR 2015 regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. Eaton are the only contractor able to inspect, maintain, supply & test their products within the Building at The University.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010293-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032ed1
Latest release ID010293-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 20 2022 13:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2022award, contract010293-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010293-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-20T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ed1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47837",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010293-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50509",
          "name": "EATON ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE2021-22-872",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as per PCR 2015 regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. Eaton are the only contractor able to inspect, maintain, supply & test their products within the Building at The University."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Lighting (Inspection & Testing)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is requirement of maintaining & updating database for CGVision monitoring system & Sitemonitor system which is the Head End monitoring system that covers all Eaton’s systems (Easicheck, CEAG-ZBS, CG Line+, LPStar, CGUAD, CG48, Loadstar AC/AC Static Inverters). Eaton can only work on their emergency lighting systems because they holds all intellectual property rights on their both products and replacement components.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31518200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as per PCR 2015 regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. Eaton are the only contractor able to inspect, maintain, supply & test their products within the Building at The University.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47837",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Facilities Directorate Procurement Team, Facilities Directorate Building, Cloberry Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Trimble",
        "email": "r.trimble@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133437534"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50509",
      "name": "EATON ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN2 4LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit E, St Modwens Park, Spinner Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "EATON ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lightingserviceuk@eaton.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1302303350"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50510",
      "name": "Purchasing",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 1, Facilities Directorate Building, Cloberry Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Purchasing"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133437534"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010293-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010293-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=684751610\n GO Reference: GO-2022420-PRO-20002887",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2022 · 010293-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010293-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-20T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ed1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47837",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010293-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50509",
          "name": "EATON ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE2021-22-872",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as per PCR 2015 regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. Eaton are the only contractor able to inspect, maintain, supply & test their products within the Building at The University."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Lighting (Inspection & Testing)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There is requirement of maintaining & updating database for CGVision monitoring system & Sitemonitor system which is the Head End monitoring system that covers all Eaton’s systems (Easicheck, CEAG-ZBS, CG Line+, LPStar, CGUAD, CG48, Loadstar AC/AC Static Inverters). Eaton can only work on their emergency lighting systems because they holds all intellectual property rights on their both products and replacement components.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31518200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as per PCR 2015 regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. Eaton are the only contractor able to inspect, maintain, supply & test their products within the Building at The University.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47837",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Facilities Directorate Procurement Team, Facilities Directorate Building, Cloberry Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.ac.uk/purchasing",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Trimble",
        "email": "r.trimble@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133437534"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50509",
      "name": "EATON ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN2 4LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit E, St Modwens Park, Spinner Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "EATON ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lightingserviceuk@eaton.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1302303350"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50510",
      "name": "Purchasing",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 1, Facilities Directorate Building, Cloberry Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Purchasing"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133437534"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010293-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010293-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=684751610\n GO Reference: GO-2022420-PRO-20002887",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}