Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
Cardiff Council is seeking to understand the market from Providers who are committed to promoting services that meet the needs of adults with learning disabilities who have been identified as being in a social care crisis and can deliver Emergency Supported Living Services as detailed within this notice. This is a particular specialist service for people who have learning disabilities, including people with Autism, physical and sensory impairment, behaviour that is challenging and complex needs, who have fallen into crisis. The population groups are people who have been assessed/diagnosed as adults with complex care and support needs and have: • Autism (ASD) • Learning Disability The Emergency Accommodation Service (EAS) is a domiciliary supported living development that will respond to social crisis emergency situations. The Scheme has 5-beds available to vulnerable individuals on a temporary/short-term basis throughout the year. The Scheme will provide sleep-in support and 24-hour staffing that can meet a full range of complex learning disability needs. Individuals are issued ‘licences’ by the Community Landlord whilst living at this scheme. The Provider will support individuals with Housing related support issues and the management of maintaining the requirements of the ‘licences’ Including understanding their rights and responsibilities. The Provider is responsible for the provision of the Personal Domiciliary Care and support and the Housing Related Support services within the Emergency Accommodation Scheme to those people who are eligible. The purpose of the scheme is to provide short-term supported living to adults who have fallen into crisis by providing a range of quality, personalised support. As well as providing emergency accommodation the staff on site will offer a wide variety of emotional support and social and community activity-based opportunities supporting the well-being and independence of the individuals who are placed in the service. Targeted support to meet individuals’ needs would be identified via the wellbeing assessment and care plan. Providers are expected to support the further assessment of accommodation and support needs and help identify future needs.to move on from the service. All support delivered is required to be high quality and delivered by highly skilled, suitably trained, and qualified staff, who can respond appropriately at short notice and with a degree of flexibility to diverse needs. Support will be strengths-based and outcome focused and importantly co-produced with the individual in receipt of care and support, family, carers, and other stakeholders. The Council is looking to commission the care and support services for the individuals placed at the Scheme. They will receive personal domiciliary care and support from the commissioned Provider who is not the owner/landlord of the accommodation. Individuals are issued licences by the landlord whilst staying at the scheme. Individuals that are placed in the scheme would stay for the shortest period possible. The Provider would need to enter into a Service Level Agreement with the Community Landlord and undertake all Housing Management functions related to operating a supported living scheme environment. Cardiff Council will have a Management Agreement with the Community Landlord.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,924 | 1 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 97 | 1 median · 2 average (22 of 97 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (46 of 97 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 712 | 4 median · 9 average (32 of 712 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (33 of 712 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£981,104 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,508,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please provide a brief outline (no more than 2 sides of A4) of your experience of delivering services that include the essential elements highlighted above. Please note: This will not form part of any formal tender process. This information request is purely for the Council to understand the market position and we welcome expressions of interest by 12-noon Wednesday 13th May 2026. | engagement | 13 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0682ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034166-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 11:36:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,508,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034166-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034166-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T12:36:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Accomodation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1508000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1508000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff Council is seeking to understand the market from Providers who are committed to promoting services that meet the needs of adults with learning disabilities who have been identified as being in a social care crisis and can deliver Emergency Supported Living Services as detailed within this notice. \nThis is a particular specialist service for people who have learning disabilities, including people with Autism, physical and sensory impairment, behaviour that is challenging and complex needs, who have fallen into crisis. The population groups are people who have been assessed/diagnosed as adults with complex care and support needs and have:\n•\tAutism (ASD)\n•\tLearning Disability\nThe Emergency Accommodation Service (EAS) is a domiciliary supported living development that will respond to social crisis emergency situations. The Scheme has 5-beds available to vulnerable individuals on a temporary/short-term basis throughout the year. The Scheme will provide sleep-in support and 24-hour staffing that can meet a full range of complex learning disability needs. \nIndividuals are issued ‘licences’ by the Community Landlord whilst living at this scheme. The Provider will support individuals with Housing related support issues and the management of maintaining the requirements of the ‘licences’ Including understanding their rights and responsibilities.\nThe Provider is responsible for the provision of the Personal Domiciliary Care and support and the Housing Related Support services within the Emergency Accommodation Scheme to those people who are eligible.\nThe purpose of the scheme is to provide short-term supported living to adults who have fallen into crisis by providing a range of quality, personalised support. \nAs well as providing emergency accommodation the staff on site will offer a wide variety of emotional support and social and community activity-based opportunities supporting the well-being and independence of the individuals who are placed in the service. Targeted support to meet individuals’ needs would be identified via the wellbeing assessment and care plan. Providers are expected to support the further assessment of accommodation and support needs and help identify future needs.to move on from the service.\nAll support delivered is required to be high quality and delivered by highly skilled, suitably trained, and qualified staff, who can respond appropriately at short notice and with a degree of flexibility to diverse needs. Support will be strengths-based and outcome focused and importantly co-produced with the individual in receipt of care and support, family, carers, and other stakeholders. \nThe Council is looking to commission the care and support services for the individuals placed at the Scheme. They will receive personal domiciliary care and support from the commissioned Provider who is not the owner/landlord of the accommodation. Individuals are issued licences by the landlord whilst staying at the scheme. Individuals that are placed in the scheme would stay for the shortest period possible. \nThe Provider would need to enter into a Service Level Agreement with the Community Landlord and undertake all Housing Management functions related to operating a supported living scheme environment.\nCardiff Council will have a Management Agreement with the Community Landlord. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ana Foundly",
"email": "Socialcare.Procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T12:36:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please provide a brief outline (no more than 2 sides of A4) of your experience of delivering services that include the essential elements highlighted above. \nPlease note: This will not form part of any formal tender process. \nThis information request is purely for the Council to understand the market position and we welcome expressions of interest by 12-noon Wednesday 13th May 2026. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034166-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T12:36:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Accomodation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1508000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1508000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff Council is seeking to understand the market from Providers who are committed to promoting services that meet the needs of adults with learning disabilities who have been identified as being in a social care crisis and can deliver Emergency Supported Living Services as detailed within this notice. \nThis is a particular specialist service for people who have learning disabilities, including people with Autism, physical and sensory impairment, behaviour that is challenging and complex needs, who have fallen into crisis. The population groups are people who have been assessed/diagnosed as adults with complex care and support needs and have:\n•\tAutism (ASD)\n•\tLearning Disability\nThe Emergency Accommodation Service (EAS) is a domiciliary supported living development that will respond to social crisis emergency situations. The Scheme has 5-beds available to vulnerable individuals on a temporary/short-term basis throughout the year. The Scheme will provide sleep-in support and 24-hour staffing that can meet a full range of complex learning disability needs. \nIndividuals are issued ‘licences’ by the Community Landlord whilst living at this scheme. The Provider will support individuals with Housing related support issues and the management of maintaining the requirements of the ‘licences’ Including understanding their rights and responsibilities.\nThe Provider is responsible for the provision of the Personal Domiciliary Care and support and the Housing Related Support services within the Emergency Accommodation Scheme to those people who are eligible.\nThe purpose of the scheme is to provide short-term supported living to adults who have fallen into crisis by providing a range of quality, personalised support. \nAs well as providing emergency accommodation the staff on site will offer a wide variety of emotional support and social and community activity-based opportunities supporting the well-being and independence of the individuals who are placed in the service. Targeted support to meet individuals’ needs would be identified via the wellbeing assessment and care plan. Providers are expected to support the further assessment of accommodation and support needs and help identify future needs.to move on from the service.\nAll support delivered is required to be high quality and delivered by highly skilled, suitably trained, and qualified staff, who can respond appropriately at short notice and with a degree of flexibility to diverse needs. Support will be strengths-based and outcome focused and importantly co-produced with the individual in receipt of care and support, family, carers, and other stakeholders. \nThe Council is looking to commission the care and support services for the individuals placed at the Scheme. They will receive personal domiciliary care and support from the commissioned Provider who is not the owner/landlord of the accommodation. Individuals are issued licences by the landlord whilst staying at the scheme. Individuals that are placed in the scheme would stay for the shortest period possible. \nThe Provider would need to enter into a Service Level Agreement with the Community Landlord and undertake all Housing Management functions related to operating a supported living scheme environment.\nCardiff Council will have a Management Agreement with the Community Landlord. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ana Foundly",
"email": "Socialcare.Procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T12:36:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please provide a brief outline (no more than 2 sides of A4) of your experience of delivering services that include the essential elements highlighted above. \nPlease note: This will not form part of any formal tender process. \nThis information request is purely for the Council to understand the market position and we welcome expressions of interest by 12-noon Wednesday 13th May 2026. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}