← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Email Security Platform

Buyer: Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSenedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Jan 2025
Value£200,000
Published6 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Currently, the Senedd has a contract in place providing an e-mail security platform which forms an important part of the organisation’s cyber security infrastructure and programme. The solution delivers advanced e-mail filtering functionality and gives end users the ability to report suspicious messages. This additional layer of security ensures we are far more likely to detect and stop attacks which are not detected by our Microsoft e-mail and security products, and includes Welsh/English delivery and end user interaction. This project is designed to ensure the Senedd is able to benefit from this type of capability for the next contract cycle. The proposed solution will need to provide email filtering, give end users the ability to report suspicious e-mails, and provide the security team with a native and efficient means of communicating with the affected users, regardless of the end users’ platform/OS. End-user-facing content needs to offer bi-lingual delivery, tailored to the users’ language preference. The contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support. The term of the contract will be for a 5 year period. The previous tender process that was run under PQQ reference 33572 has been stopped. This is a new tender process for an Email Security Platform and is being run under PQQ reference 33626.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Currently, the Senedd has a contract in place providing an e-mail security platform which forms an important part of the organisation’s cyber security infrastructure and programme. The solution delivers advanced e-mail filtering functionality and gives end users the ability to report suspicious messages. This additional layer of security ensures we are far more likely to detect and stop attacks which are not detected by our Microsoft e-mail and security products, and includes Welsh/English delivery and end user interaction. This project is designed to ensure the Senedd is able to benefit from this type of capability for the next contract cycle. The proposed solution will need to provide email filtering, give end users the ability to report suspicious e-mails, and provide the security team with a native and efficient means of communicating with the affected users, regardless of the end users’ platform/OS. End-user-facing content needs to offer bi-lingual delivery, tailored to the users’ language preference. The contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support. The term of the contract will be for a 5 year period.

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer92 median · 2.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3003 median · 16 average (117 of 300 with a bid count)3.8 average (148 of 300 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6424 median · 6 average (10 of 642 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 642 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c2fc
Latest release ID039420-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 06 2024 12:30:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-13T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1719319152716.559484-1
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2024tender039420-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039420-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T12:30:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
    "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be renewed in 2029"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Currently, the Senedd has a contract in place providing an e-mail security platform which forms an important part of the organisation’s cyber security infrastructure and programme. The solution delivers advanced e-mail filtering functionality and gives end users the ability to report suspicious messages. This additional layer of security ensures we are far more likely to detect and stop attacks which are not detected by our Microsoft e-mail and security products, and includes Welsh/English delivery and end user interaction. This project is designed to ensure the Senedd is able to benefit from this type of capability for the next contract cycle.\nThe proposed solution will need to provide email filtering, give end users the ability to report suspicious e-mails, and provide the security team with a native and efficient means of communicating with the affected users, regardless of the end users’ platform/OS. End-user-facing content needs to offer bi-lingual delivery, tailored to the users’ language preference.\nThe contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support. The term of the contract will be for a 5 year period.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Bay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Email Security Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "During 2029"
    },
    "description": "Currently, the Senedd has a contract in place providing an e-mail security platform which forms an important part of the organisation’s cyber security infrastructure and programme. The solution delivers advanced e-mail filtering functionality and gives end users the ability to report suspicious messages. This additional layer of security ensures we are far more likely to detect and stop attacks which are not detected by our Microsoft e-mail and security products, and includes Welsh/English delivery and end user interaction. This project is designed to ensure the Senedd is able to benefit from this type of capability for the next contract cycle.\nThe proposed solution will need to provide email filtering, give end users the ability to report suspicious e-mails, and provide the security team with a native and efficient means of communicating with the affected users, regardless of the end users’ platform/OS. End-user-facing content needs to offer bi-lingual delivery, tailored to the users’ language preference.\nThe contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support. The term of the contract will be for a 5 year period.\nThe previous tender process that was run under PQQ reference 33572 has been stopped. This is a new tender process for an Email Security Platform and is being run under PQQ reference 33626.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-13T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 2700
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1719319152716.559484-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
      "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Devolved Legislation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "helena.grant@senedd.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3002006549"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers will need to be registered on the Bravo Solution portal in order to obtain the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and view the supporting Procurement documents. If you are not already registered you can register by going to www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. It is free to register on this portal. Once registered:-\n- Click the 'Open Access PQQs' link\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content (pqq_33626 - Email Security Platform)\n- Click the 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left-hand side of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs' page\n- Click on the PQQ code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the 'Settings and Buyer Attachments' in the 'Actions' box\n- You can now choose to 'Reply' to the PQQ and submit your response\nPlease note that the Procurement documents will be uploaded into the 'Supplier Attachments' area under 'Settings' for all suppliers to view.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146585\n(WA Ref:146585)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2024 · 039420-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "039420-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T12:30:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
    "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be renewed in 2029"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Currently, the Senedd has a contract in place providing an e-mail security platform which forms an important part of the organisation’s cyber security infrastructure and programme. The solution delivers advanced e-mail filtering functionality and gives end users the ability to report suspicious messages. This additional layer of security ensures we are far more likely to detect and stop attacks which are not detected by our Microsoft e-mail and security products, and includes Welsh/English delivery and end user interaction. This project is designed to ensure the Senedd is able to benefit from this type of capability for the next contract cycle.\nThe proposed solution will need to provide email filtering, give end users the ability to report suspicious e-mails, and provide the security team with a native and efficient means of communicating with the affected users, regardless of the end users’ platform/OS. End-user-facing content needs to offer bi-lingual delivery, tailored to the users’ language preference.\nThe contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support. The term of the contract will be for a 5 year period.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Bay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Email Security Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "During 2029"
    },
    "description": "Currently, the Senedd has a contract in place providing an e-mail security platform which forms an important part of the organisation’s cyber security infrastructure and programme. The solution delivers advanced e-mail filtering functionality and gives end users the ability to report suspicious messages. This additional layer of security ensures we are far more likely to detect and stop attacks which are not detected by our Microsoft e-mail and security products, and includes Welsh/English delivery and end user interaction. This project is designed to ensure the Senedd is able to benefit from this type of capability for the next contract cycle.\nThe proposed solution will need to provide email filtering, give end users the ability to report suspicious e-mails, and provide the security team with a native and efficient means of communicating with the affected users, regardless of the end users’ platform/OS. End-user-facing content needs to offer bi-lingual delivery, tailored to the users’ language preference.\nThe contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support. The term of the contract will be for a 5 year period.\nThe previous tender process that was run under PQQ reference 33572 has been stopped. This is a new tender process for an Email Security Platform and is being run under PQQ reference 33626.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-13T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 2700
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1719319152716.559484-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
      "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Devolved Legislation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "helena.grant@senedd.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3002006549"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers will need to be registered on the Bravo Solution portal in order to obtain the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and view the supporting Procurement documents. If you are not already registered you can register by going to www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. It is free to register on this portal. Once registered:-\n- Click the 'Open Access PQQs' link\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content (pqq_33626 - Email Security Platform)\n- Click the 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left-hand side of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs' page\n- Click on the PQQ code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the 'Settings and Buyer Attachments' in the 'Actions' box\n- You can now choose to 'Reply' to the PQQ and submit your response\nPlease note that the Procurement documents will be uploaded into the 'Supplier Attachments' area under 'Settings' for all suppliers to view.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146585\n(WA Ref:146585)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}