Lot 1
The Senedd is looking to replace its current e-mail security platform. The contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support. The term of the contract will be for a 5 year period.
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Currently, the Senedd has a contract in place providing an e-mail security platform, which forms an important part of the organisations cyber security infrastructure and programme. The solution delivers advanced e-mail filtering functionality, gives end users the ability to report suspicious messages, and provides phishing simulation capability. This additional layer of security ensures we are far more likely to detect and stop attacks, which are not detected by our Microsoft e-mail and security products, and includes Welsh/English delivery and end user interaction. This projects is designed to ensure the Senedd is able to benefit from this type of capability for the next contract cycle. The proposed solution will need to give end users the ability to report suspicious e-mails and provide the security team with a native and efficient means of communicating with the affected users, regardless of the end users’ platform/OS. The proposed platform will include phishing simulation and, linked to it, interactive training content, which will also allow tracking users’ ability to spot potentially malicious messages. End-user-facing content needs to offer bi-lingual delivery, tailored to users’ language preference. The Senedd is looking to replace its current e-mail security platform. The contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support. The term of the contract will be for a 5 year period.
UKL
The Senedd is looking to replace its current e-mail security platform. The contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support. The term of the contract will be for a 5 year period.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 2 median · 2.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 300 | 3 median · 16 average (117 of 300 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (148 of 300 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 642 | 4 median · 6 average (10 of 642 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 642 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047858 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019788-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 28 2024 11:03:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-07-29T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1719319152716.559484-1 |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2024 | tender | 019788-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019788-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-28T12:03:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5909",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will be renewed in 2029"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Senedd is looking to replace its current e-mail security platform. The contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support.\nThe term of the contract will be for a 5 year period.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Email Security Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "During 2029"
},
"description": "Currently, the Senedd has a contract in place providing an e-mail security platform, which forms an important part of the organisations cyber security infrastructure and programme. The solution delivers advanced e-mail filtering functionality, gives end users the ability to report suspicious messages, and provides phishing simulation capability. This additional layer of security ensures we are far more likely to detect and stop attacks, which are not detected by our Microsoft e-mail and security products, and includes Welsh/English delivery and end user interaction. This projects is designed to ensure the Senedd is able to benefit from this type of capability for the next contract cycle.\nThe proposed solution will need to give end users the ability to report suspicious e-mails and provide the security team with a native and efficient means of communicating with the affected users, regardless of the end users’ platform/OS. The proposed platform will include phishing simulation and, linked to it, interactive training content, which will also allow tracking users’ ability to spot potentially malicious messages. End-user-facing content needs to offer bi-lingual delivery, tailored to users’ language preference.\nThe Senedd is looking to replace its current e-mail security platform. The contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support.\nThe term of the contract will be for a 5 year period.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-29T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2700
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1719319152716.559484-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5909",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Devolved Legislation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"email": "helena.grant@senedd.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3002006549"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers will need to be registered on the Bravo Solution portal in order to obtain the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and view the supporting Procurement documents. If you are not already registered you can register by going to www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. It is free to register on this portal. Once registered:-\n- Click the 'Open Access PQQs' link\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content (pqq_33572 - Email Security Platform)\n- Click the 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left-hand side of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs' page\n- Click on the PQQ code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the 'Settings and Buyer Attachments' in the 'Actions' box\n- You can now choose to 'Reply' to the PQQ and submit your response\nPlease note that the Procurement documents will be uploaded into the 'Supplier Attachments' area under 'Settings' for all suppliers to view.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=142488\n(WA Ref:142488)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019788-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-28T12:03:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5909",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will be renewed in 2029"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Senedd is looking to replace its current e-mail security platform. The contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support.\nThe term of the contract will be for a 5 year period.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Email Security Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "During 2029"
},
"description": "Currently, the Senedd has a contract in place providing an e-mail security platform, which forms an important part of the organisations cyber security infrastructure and programme. The solution delivers advanced e-mail filtering functionality, gives end users the ability to report suspicious messages, and provides phishing simulation capability. This additional layer of security ensures we are far more likely to detect and stop attacks, which are not detected by our Microsoft e-mail and security products, and includes Welsh/English delivery and end user interaction. This projects is designed to ensure the Senedd is able to benefit from this type of capability for the next contract cycle.\nThe proposed solution will need to give end users the ability to report suspicious e-mails and provide the security team with a native and efficient means of communicating with the affected users, regardless of the end users’ platform/OS. The proposed platform will include phishing simulation and, linked to it, interactive training content, which will also allow tracking users’ ability to spot potentially malicious messages. End-user-facing content needs to offer bi-lingual delivery, tailored to users’ language preference.\nThe Senedd is looking to replace its current e-mail security platform. The contract will include the supply and installation of the solution, with ongoing support.\nThe term of the contract will be for a 5 year period.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-29T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2700
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml?_ncp=1719319152716.559484-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5909",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Devolved Legislation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"email": "helena.grant@senedd.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3002006549"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers will need to be registered on the Bravo Solution portal in order to obtain the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and view the supporting Procurement documents. If you are not already registered you can register by going to www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. It is free to register on this portal. Once registered:-\n- Click the 'Open Access PQQs' link\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content (pqq_33572 - Email Security Platform)\n- Click the 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left-hand side of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs' page\n- Click on the PQQ code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the 'Settings and Buyer Attachments' in the 'Actions' box\n- You can now choose to 'Reply' to the PQQ and submit your response\nPlease note that the Procurement documents will be uploaded into the 'Supplier Attachments' area under 'Settings' for all suppliers to view.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=142488\n(WA Ref:142488)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}