Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: University of South Wales →
A three-year Read and Publish License agreement for access, utilising the JISC (Ref: Proc3119) Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 Agreement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06750b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027940-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 13:30:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027940-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 027915-2026 |
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027895-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T13:30:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06750b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "JISC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06750b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 via Jisc LSM",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "A three-year Read and Publish License agreement for access, utilising the JISC (Ref: Proc3119) Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 Agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Thomas",
"email": "claire.thomas1@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 via Jisc LSM",
"value": {
"amount": 502491.93,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504261.1
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027940-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027940-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T13:30:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "027940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T13:30:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06750b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "JISC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06750b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 via Jisc LSM",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "A three-year Read and Publish License agreement for access, utilising the JISC (Ref: Proc3119) Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 Agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Thomas",
"email": "claire.thomas1@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 via Jisc LSM",
"value": {
"amount": 502491.93,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504261.1
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027940-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027940-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T13:30:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "027915-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T13:09:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06750b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 via Jisc LSM",
"value": {
"amount": 388447.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 411754.35
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027915-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027915-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T13:09:32Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "JISC"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "027915-2026",
"description": "Change to the Procurement identifier (OCID) of the framework published by another authority."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06750b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 via Jisc LSM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "A three-year Read and Publish License agreement for access, utilising the JISC (Ref: Proc3119) Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 Agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Thomas",
"email": "claire.thomas1@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "027895-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T12:51:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06750b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 via Jisc LSM",
"value": {
"amount": 388447.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 411754.35
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T12:51:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "JISC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06750b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 via Jisc LSM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "A three-year Read and Publish License agreement for access, utilising the JISC (Ref: Proc3119) Elsevier Read and Publish 2026-2028 Agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Thomas",
"email": "claire.thomas1@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05cf2f",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf2f",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}