← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ellison Building Laboratory Refurbishment

Buyer: University of Northumbria at Newcastle →

BuyerUniversity of Northumbria at Newcastle
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The fourth floor of Ellison Building at Northumbria University is undergoing a significant refurbishment to enhance the facilities. As part of this project, we are restructuring the current layout to establish new laboratories dedicated to the Physics, Geography, and Mechanical Engineering departments within the Faculty of Environment and Engineering. The future state of this area will include specialized laboratories such as a specialized hydrofluoric acid laboratory, a new nanoparticle laboratory, wet chemistry and ecology labs (six laboratories in total). This tender is for a number of high-quality, durable scientific equipment to complete the refurbishment project.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Refrigerating and freezing equipment 42513000

Lot details

Lot 1

The new laboratories are designed to enable advanced research across a range of scientific disciplines This tender invites suppliers to provide, and where applicable, install the scientific equipment necessary to fully operationalize these spaces. Suppliers are expected to offer high-quality, durable scientific equipment. Responsibilities for the majority of the equipment will include delivery only. Delivery, installation and commissioning is applicable to Laboratory Dishwasher. Comprehensive documentation must accompany each item, including user manuals, maintenance guides and certifications. The full list of equipment is provided in the Tender Specification document of this tender. Suppliers are required to meet the indicative delivery window between 20th August 2025 and 10th September 2025 (Required delivery date 2 in the Timetable section). The two freestanding double door 1350L refrigerators must be delivered in the week commencing 21st July 2025. While small items and 2 freestanding 1350L refrigerators must be delivered to the designated delivery point, large equipment or that will require installation must be transported directly to the 4th floor of Block E, Ellison Building, NE1 8ST. Full details are provided in the Pricing Schedule document of this tender.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Refrigerating and freezing equipment (42513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,2424 median · 65 average (345 of 1,242 with a bid count)6.4 average (367 of 1,242 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC615 median · 16.2 average (13 of 61 with a bid count)5.2 average (14 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement process is setup as Direct Award to the first ranked supplier under the Framework Agreement LAB5061 LU (Lot 11).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Call-Off terms and conditions for the supply of Goods and/or Services

Statusactive

Contracts

Call-Off terms and conditions for the supply of Goods and/or Services

Statusactive
Value£88,661

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058773
Latest release ID048571-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 13 2025 18:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2025award, contract048571-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048571-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-13T19:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058773",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157919",
    "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048571-2025-LAB5061 LU-1",
      "title": "Call-Off terms and conditions for the supply of Goods and/or Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157920",
          "name": "SciQuip Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/0090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The new laboratories are designed to enable advanced research across a range of scientific disciplines This tender invites suppliers to provide, and where applicable, install the scientific equipment necessary to fully operationalize these spaces.\nSuppliers are expected to offer high-quality, durable scientific equipment. Responsibilities for the majority of the equipment will include delivery only. Delivery, installation and commissioning is applicable to Laboratory Dishwasher.\nComprehensive documentation must accompany each item, including user manuals, maintenance guides and certifications.\nThe full list of equipment is provided in the Tender Specification document of this tender.\nSuppliers are required to meet the indicative delivery window between 20th August 2025 and 10th September 2025 (Required delivery date 2 in the Timetable section). The two freestanding double door 1350L refrigerators must be delivered in the week commencing 21st July 2025.\nWhile small items and 2 freestanding 1350L refrigerators must be delivered to the designated delivery point, large equipment or that will require installation must be transported directly to the 4th floor of Block E, Ellison Building, NE1 8ST. Full details are provided in the Pricing Schedule document of this tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ellison Building Laboratory Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The fourth floor of Ellison Building at Northumbria University is undergoing a significant refurbishment to enhance the facilities. As part of this project, we are restructuring the current layout to establish new laboratories dedicated to the Physics, Geography, and Mechanical Engineering departments within the Faculty of Environment and Engineering. The future state of this area will include specialized laboratories such as a specialized hydrofluoric acid laboratory, a new nanoparticle laboratory, wet chemistry and ecology labs (six laboratories in total). This tender is for a number of  high-quality, durable scientific equipment to complete the refurbishment project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42513000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refrigerating and freezing equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement process is setup as Direct Award to the first ranked supplier under the Framework Agreement LAB5061 LU (Lot 11).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157919",
      "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutherland building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01912326002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157920",
      "name": "SciQuip Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 5XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5a, R-Evolution at The Advanced Manufacturing Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04253055",
        "legalName": "SciQuip Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155593",
      "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutherland building, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048571-2025-LAB5061 LU-1",
      "title": "Call-Off terms and conditions for the supply of Goods and/or Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88661,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048571-2025-LAB5061 LU-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969863450 GO Reference: GO-2025813-PRO-31838003",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048571-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048571-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-13T19:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058773",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157919",
    "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048571-2025-LAB5061 LU-1",
      "title": "Call-Off terms and conditions for the supply of Goods and/or Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157920",
          "name": "SciQuip Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/0090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The new laboratories are designed to enable advanced research across a range of scientific disciplines This tender invites suppliers to provide, and where applicable, install the scientific equipment necessary to fully operationalize these spaces.\nSuppliers are expected to offer high-quality, durable scientific equipment. Responsibilities for the majority of the equipment will include delivery only. Delivery, installation and commissioning is applicable to Laboratory Dishwasher.\nComprehensive documentation must accompany each item, including user manuals, maintenance guides and certifications.\nThe full list of equipment is provided in the Tender Specification document of this tender.\nSuppliers are required to meet the indicative delivery window between 20th August 2025 and 10th September 2025 (Required delivery date 2 in the Timetable section). The two freestanding double door 1350L refrigerators must be delivered in the week commencing 21st July 2025.\nWhile small items and 2 freestanding 1350L refrigerators must be delivered to the designated delivery point, large equipment or that will require installation must be transported directly to the 4th floor of Block E, Ellison Building, NE1 8ST. Full details are provided in the Pricing Schedule document of this tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ellison Building Laboratory Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The fourth floor of Ellison Building at Northumbria University is undergoing a significant refurbishment to enhance the facilities. As part of this project, we are restructuring the current layout to establish new laboratories dedicated to the Physics, Geography, and Mechanical Engineering departments within the Faculty of Environment and Engineering. The future state of this area will include specialized laboratories such as a specialized hydrofluoric acid laboratory, a new nanoparticle laboratory, wet chemistry and ecology labs (six laboratories in total). This tender is for a number of  high-quality, durable scientific equipment to complete the refurbishment project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42513000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refrigerating and freezing equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement process is setup as Direct Award to the first ranked supplier under the Framework Agreement LAB5061 LU (Lot 11).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157919",
      "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutherland building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01912326002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157920",
      "name": "SciQuip Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 5XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5a, R-Evolution at The Advanced Manufacturing Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04253055",
        "legalName": "SciQuip Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155593",
      "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutherland building, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048571-2025-LAB5061 LU-1",
      "title": "Call-Off terms and conditions for the supply of Goods and/or Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88661,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048571-2025-LAB5061 LU-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969863450 GO Reference: GO-2025813-PRO-31838003",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}