Lot 1
No lot description published.
Thames Valley Police (TVP) and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary (HIOWC) together The Authority, are seeking expressions of interest to gain further knowledge and understanding of the hardware and supporting software solutions available in the marketplace for electronic asset storage and control management cabinets. We require a modular and scalable asset management system that will offer intelligent control, administration, and documentation of our assets. The installation of the hardware will be across the Southeast region.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data-processing machines (hardware), Software package and information systems, Repair and maintenance services, Installation services (except software), IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Police services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing machines (hardware) (30210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,243 | 3 median · 35.8 average (517 of 1,243 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (570 of 1,243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 66 | 1 median · 3.7 average (28 of 66 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (29 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 69 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If your organisation would like to participate in supporting the Authority to build its future requirements or have any further questions, please contact procurementict@thamesvalley.police.uk using the subject title: TVP00870 Electronic Asset Storage and Control Management Cabinets Solution. Documentation will be provided to organisations that contact Procurement. | engagement | 20 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017882-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 12:42:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 017882-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017882-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T12:42:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVP00870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Asset Storage and Control Management Cabinets Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thames Valley Police (TVP) and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary (HIOWC) together The Authority, are seeking expressions of interest to gain further knowledge and understanding of the hardware and supporting software solutions available in the marketplace for electronic asset storage and control management cabinets.\nWe require a modular and scalable asset management system that will offer intelligent control, administration, and documentation of our assets. The installation of the hardware will be across the Southeast region.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementict@thamesvalley.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017882-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017882-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T12:42:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "If your organisation would like to participate in supporting the Authority to build its future requirements or have any further questions, please contact \nprocurementict@thamesvalley.police.uk using the subject title: TVP00870 Electronic Asset Storage and Control Management Cabinets Solution. \nDocumentation will be provided to organisations that contact Procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017882-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T12:42:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVP00870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Asset Storage and Control Management Cabinets Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thames Valley Police (TVP) and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary (HIOWC) together The Authority, are seeking expressions of interest to gain further knowledge and understanding of the hardware and supporting software solutions available in the marketplace for electronic asset storage and control management cabinets.\nWe require a modular and scalable asset management system that will offer intelligent control, administration, and documentation of our assets. The installation of the hardware will be across the Southeast region.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementict@thamesvalley.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017882-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017882-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T12:42:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "If your organisation would like to participate in supporting the Authority to build its future requirements or have any further questions, please contact \nprocurementict@thamesvalley.police.uk using the subject title: TVP00870 Electronic Asset Storage and Control Management Cabinets Solution. \nDocumentation will be provided to organisations that contact Procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}