Lot 1
Gas Supply Contract
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Biobank Ltd →
Participate on dropbox.com ↗External submission platform
Electricity & Gas Supply Contract
UKJ14 · UKJ12
Gas Supply Contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Natural gas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Natural gas (09123000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 48 | 4 median · 7.3 average (6 of 48 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (7 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033b64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013503-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 19 2022 15:07:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-06-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.dropbox.com/sh/3x3rewxwakr78qz/AAD-dcLzGXSm0bq4mS16vBGla?dl=0 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2022 | tender | 013503-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013503-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-19T16:07:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033b64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38341",
"name": "UK Biobank Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Biobank1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Gas Supply Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
},
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural gas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity & Gas Supply Contract",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Electricity & Gas Supply Contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural gas"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.dropbox.com/sh/3x3rewxwakr78qz/AAD-dcLzGXSm0bq4mS16vBGla?dl=0",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38341",
"name": "UK Biobank Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK3 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2 Spectrum Way, Adswood, Cheshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ecabusinessenergy.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA41909",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04978912",
"legalName": "UK Biobank Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.dropbox.com/sh/3x3rewxwakr78qz/AAD-dcLzGXSm0bq4mS16vBGla?dl=0",
"name": "Josef Braithwaite",
"email": "josef.braithwaite@ecabusinessenergy.com",
"telephone": "+44 1246298453"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:226347)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013503-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-19T16:07:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033b64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38341",
"name": "UK Biobank Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Biobank1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Gas Supply Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
},
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural gas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity & Gas Supply Contract",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Electricity & Gas Supply Contract",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Natural gas"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.dropbox.com/sh/3x3rewxwakr78qz/AAD-dcLzGXSm0bq4mS16vBGla?dl=0",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38341",
"name": "UK Biobank Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK3 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2 Spectrum Way, Adswood, Cheshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ecabusinessenergy.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA41909",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04978912",
"legalName": "UK Biobank Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.dropbox.com/sh/3x3rewxwakr78qz/AAD-dcLzGXSm0bq4mS16vBGla?dl=0",
"name": "Josef Braithwaite",
"email": "josef.braithwaite@ecabusinessenergy.com",
"telephone": "+44 1246298453"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:226347)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}