← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Upgrades

Buyer: Karbon Homes →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerKarbon Homes
StatusAwarded
Deadline13 Feb 2026
Value£4,000,000
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Electrical Installations, Repairs and Replacement Works to Karbon Homes properties.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0608ba
Latest release ID024838-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 16:56:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004356-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024838-2026
27 Feb 2026award, contract017996-2026
19 Jan 2026tender004356-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T16:56:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12418706",
          "name": "FORTIFY ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202601-GS04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Sole supplier framework."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Electrical Installations, Repairs and Replacement Works to Karbon Homes properties.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12418706",
      "name": "FORTIFY ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Villa Real, Consett",
        "postalCode": "DH8 6BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 34 Derwentside Business Centre Derwentside Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fortifyelectrical.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12418706",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.askew@fortifyelectrical.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4800000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Framework Agreement will be for an initial 24 month period, with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month period subject to satisfactory contract performance and the Contracting Authority still having the need and funding for the Contract. The extension period will be in 12-month cycles. The total contract duration will not exceed 48 month."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024838-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024838-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:56:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024838-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T16:56:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12418706",
          "name": "FORTIFY ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202601-GS04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Sole supplier framework."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Electrical Installations, Repairs and Replacement Works to Karbon Homes properties.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12418706",
      "name": "FORTIFY ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Villa Real, Consett",
        "postalCode": "DH8 6BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 34 Derwentside Business Centre Derwentside Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fortifyelectrical.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12418706",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.askew@fortifyelectrical.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4800000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Framework Agreement will be for an initial 24 month period, with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month period subject to satisfactory contract performance and the Contracting Authority still having the need and funding for the Contract. The extension period will be in 12-month cycles. The total contract duration will not exceed 48 month."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024838-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024838-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T16:56:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2026 · 017996-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017996-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T14:39:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical fitting work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Electrical Upgrades",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract will be for a period of 24 months with optional 2 x 12 month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017996-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017996-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T14:39:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12418706",
          "name": "FORTIFY ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202601-GS04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Installations, Repairs and Replacement Works to Karbon Homes properties.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12418706",
      "name": "FORTIFY ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Villa Real, Consett",
        "postalCode": "DH8 6BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 34 Derwentside Business Centre Derwentside Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fortifyelectrical.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12418706",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.askew@fortifyelectrical.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004356-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004356-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T13:39:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "202601-GS04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework Agreement will be for an initial 24 month period, with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month period subject to satisfactory contract performance and the Contracting Authority still having the need and funding for the Contract. The extension period will be in 12-month cycles. The total contract duration will not exceed 48 month."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Schedule",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Schedule"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Upgrades",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004356-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004356-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T13:39:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The ALL IN RATES provided within this Tender will provide the pricing base within the Term Contract and for each Project Works Order.\nAs such, the submitted Tender rates shall be “fixed price” for a YEAR ONE (12 month) period commencing 1st April 2026, ending 31st March 2027 and Tenderers are to allow for all cost increases over this fixed period.\nFor YEAR TWO, commencing 1st April 2027, ending 31st March 2028, rates for this years work will be adjusted in accordance with the change in the Consumer Prices Index between the 1st April 2026 and 31st March 2027.\nIf both parties are in agreement at the end of this two year period an agreement for a further one years work will be entered into covering 1st April 2028 to 31st March 2029. The rates for this further years work will be adjusted in accordance with the change in the Consumer Prices Index between the 1st April 2027 and 31st March 2028. Should both parties concur, this process will be repeated in April 2029 to allow the contract to run until March 2030.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Electrical Installations, Repairs and Replacement Works to Karbon Homes properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-03T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/KarbonHomes/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=365e7452-c3eb-4b57-8854-f42630fedd22",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}