← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Testing

Buyer: Karbon Homes →

BuyerKarbon Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Electrical testing and associated remedial works in domestic properties.

Delivery location

UKC · UKE

Categories

Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

Electrical testing and associated remedial works in domestic properties across the Karbon Homes portfolio. Circa 1500 tests per annum. All electrical testing and inspection works shall be carried out in accordance with the following Regulations, Codes of Practice and industry best practice requirements: The Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974. The Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999 - as amended. BS 7671 - Requirements for Electrical Installations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC4388.5 median · 78.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count)8.9 average (187 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award to supplier on ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 306_23).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027908-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£720,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067513
Latest release ID027908-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 13:03:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027908-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T13:03:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067513",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027908-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07335003",
          "name": "BES Group Electrical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202603- GS107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electrical testing and associated remedial works in domestic properties across the Karbon Homes portfolio. Circa 1500 tests per annum. \nAll electrical testing and inspection works shall be carried out in accordance with the following Regulations, Codes of Practice and industry best practice requirements:\nThe Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974.\nThe Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999 - as amended.\nBS 7671 - Requirements for Electrical Installations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electrical testing and associated remedial works in domestic properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to supplier on ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 306_23).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS 007529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa  Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736956441"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07335003",
      "name": "BES Group Electrical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07335003",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BES Group Electrical Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178589",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027908-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 720000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027908-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027908-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T13:03:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067513",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027908-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07335003",
          "name": "BES Group Electrical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202603- GS107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electrical testing and associated remedial works in domestic properties across the Karbon Homes portfolio. Circa 1500 tests per annum. \nAll electrical testing and inspection works shall be carried out in accordance with the following Regulations, Codes of Practice and industry best practice requirements:\nThe Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974.\nThe Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999 - as amended.\nBS 7671 - Requirements for Electrical Installations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electrical testing and associated remedial works in domestic properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to supplier on ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 306_23).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS 007529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa  Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736956441"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07335003",
      "name": "BES Group Electrical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07335003",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BES Group Electrical Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178589",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027908-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 720000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027908-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}