← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Maintenance Contract including PPM and Reactive Services

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The scope of the contract is to perform detailed inspection, testing and maintenance of all electrical installations, ensuring WYFRS remain compliant with all legislation and legal requirements. The work includes but is not limited to, fixed wire testing, portable appliance testing, fire alarm systems, Emergency Lighting testing, Lightening Protection, Microwave ovens, hearing loops, room integrity tests, PPM works in line with current SFG20 Regulations and thermographic testing.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000Electrical installation work 45310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the contract is to perform detailed inspection, testing and maintenance of all electrical installations, ensuring WYFRS remain compliant with all legislation and legal requirements. The work includes but is not limited to, fixed wire testing, portable appliance testing, fire alarm systems, Emergency Lighting testing, Lightening Protection, Microwave ovens, hearing loops, room integrity tests, PPM works in line with current SFG20 Regulations and thermographic testing.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE46112.5 median · 108.2 average (26 of 61 with a bid count)8.4 average (26 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Electrical Maintenance Contract including PPM and Reactive Services

Statusactive

Contracts

Electrical Maintenance Contract including PPM and Reactive Services

Statusactive
Value£249,543

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f9f8
Latest release ID035158-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 29 2023 10:44:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2023award, contract035158-2023
5 Sept 2023tender026144-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035158-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-29T10:44:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99472",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035158-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Electrical Maintenance Contract including PPM and Reactive Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99473",
          "name": "BCS Electrics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "wyfrs2053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the contract is to perform detailed inspection, testing and maintenance of all electrical installations, ensuring WYFRS remain compliant with all legislation and legal requirements. The work includes but is not limited to, fixed wire testing, portable appliance testing, fire alarm systems, Emergency Lighting testing, Lightening Protection, Microwave ovens, hearing loops, room integrity tests, PPM works in line with current SFG20 Regulations and thermographic testing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Maintenance Contract including PPM and Reactive Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the contract is to perform detailed inspection, testing and maintenance of all electrical installations, ensuring WYFRS remain compliant with all legislation and legal requirements. The work includes but is not limited to, fixed wire testing, portable appliance testing, fire alarm systems, Emergency Lighting testing, Lightening Protection, Microwave ovens, hearing loops, room integrity tests, PPM works in line with current SFG20 Regulations and thermographic testing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99472",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Larter",
        "email": "kim.larter@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99473",
      "name": "BCS Electrics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds ",
        "postalCode": "LS9 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40, Charlton Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BCS Electrics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91820",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birkenshaw",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035158-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Electrical Maintenance Contract including PPM and Reactive Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249543,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035158-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Nov 2023 · 035158-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035158-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-29T10:44:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99472",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035158-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Electrical Maintenance Contract including PPM and Reactive Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99473",
          "name": "BCS Electrics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "wyfrs2053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the contract is to perform detailed inspection, testing and maintenance of all electrical installations, ensuring WYFRS remain compliant with all legislation and legal requirements. The work includes but is not limited to, fixed wire testing, portable appliance testing, fire alarm systems, Emergency Lighting testing, Lightening Protection, Microwave ovens, hearing loops, room integrity tests, PPM works in line with current SFG20 Regulations and thermographic testing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Maintenance Contract including PPM and Reactive Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the contract is to perform detailed inspection, testing and maintenance of all electrical installations, ensuring WYFRS remain compliant with all legislation and legal requirements. The work includes but is not limited to, fixed wire testing, portable appliance testing, fire alarm systems, Emergency Lighting testing, Lightening Protection, Microwave ovens, hearing loops, room integrity tests, PPM works in line with current SFG20 Regulations and thermographic testing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99472",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Larter",
        "email": "kim.larter@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99473",
      "name": "BCS Electrics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds ",
        "postalCode": "LS9 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40, Charlton Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BCS Electrics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91820",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birkenshaw",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035158-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Electrical Maintenance Contract including PPM and Reactive Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249543,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035158-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Sept 2023 · 026144-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026144-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-05T08:49:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91819",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "wyfrs2053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 3 Year contract with optional extensions of +1 +1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The scope of the contract is to perform detailed inspection, testing and maintenance of all electrical installations, ensuring WYFRS remain compliant with all legislation and legal requirements. The work includes but is not limited to, fixed wire testing, portable appliance testing, fire alarm systems, Emergency Lighting testing, Lightening Protection, Microwave ovens, hearing loops, room integrity tests, PPM works in line with current SFG20 Regulations and thermographic testing.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Maintenance Contract including PPM and Reactive Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the contract is to perform detailed inspection, testing and maintenance of all electrical installations, ensuring WYFRS remain compliant with all legislation and legal requirements. The work includes but is not limited to, fixed wire testing, portable appliance testing, fire alarm systems, Emergency Lighting testing, Lightening Protection, Microwave ovens, hearing loops, room integrity tests, PPM works in line with current SFG20 Regulations and thermographic testing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender documentation."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As per tender documentation.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As per tender documentation.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91819",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Birkenshaw, Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall,  Bradford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs",
        "email": "frazer.kirkland@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91820",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birkenshaw",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}