Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Electrical Integrator and Cable Management System for Shoreside Power - Portsmouth International Port
Design and execution of research and development
Electric motors
generators and transformers
+17 more
Published value
£14,150,000
Submission deadline 14 Nov 2023, 14:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Portsmouth City Council: "Electrical Integrator and Cable Management System for Shoreside Power - Portsmouth International Port". Published status: active. Published value: £14,150,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Nov 2023, 14:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Portsmouth City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 14 Nov 2023, 14:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £14,150,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Portsmouth City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Portsmouth City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPortsmouth City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Oct 2023, 16:41 BST | Last source update10 Oct 2023, 16:41 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationDesign and execution of research and development, Electric motors, generators and transformers, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Electrical power systems design services, Electricity distribution and control apparatus, Installation services of electrical equipment, Installation services of testing equipment, Insulated wire and cable, Lifting and handling equipment, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Monitoring and control services, Non-destructive testing services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Technical services, Verification of load-bearing structure design services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040ad5 | ||
What is being bought
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified contractors to provide design, supply (including procurement, fabrication/assembly, factory testing, delivery to site), installation, commissioning and maintenance of the electrical equipment for the high voltage shore power system at Portsmouth International Port (PIP).
The awarded contractor will be responsible for the electrical equipment for the high voltage shore power system from the incoming supply at the port boundary to shore connection and CMS. This includes:
• Electrical integration of equipment including, but not limited to, shoreside sub-stations, transformers, frequency convertors, switch boards.
• Cable management system (CMS) for the vessel connection system, usually comprising, but not limited to connection cabinet, dispenser(s), cables and plug system.
The awarded contractor will be responsible for sub-contracting any specialist works, such as CMS.
The council is aiming to award two contracts on 19th December 2023 to the preferred bidder:
1. CONTRACT FOR DESIGN, SUPPLY, INSTALLATION AND COMMISSIONING OF EQUIPMENT - Value range of £12 - £14m. Following award the contract will start late Dec 2023 /early Jan 2024, with design complete by end of Q1 2024. This will be followed by an 11-month period for manufacture, supply & installation, with a further month for testing & commissioning, completing by 31st March 2025. Contract form will be NEC 4 Engineering and Construction Contract (EEC) with Option A.
2. CONTRACT TO PROVIDE ONGOING MAINTENANCE & SERVICING OF EQUIPMENT - Value is in the range £10,000 - £15,000 per annum. The initial period is for 3 years in the range of £30,000-£45,000. An option to extend for a further 7 years, to a maximum total 10-year term would be in the range of £100,000 - £150,000. Contract form will be NEC 4 Term Service Contract (TSC) with Option A.
It is the council's clear preference for the successful Tenderer to enter into a contract on the basis of these terms and conditions, which have not been subject to any material changes.
Where changes are proposed that significantly alter the relative commercial and risk positions of the parties to the detriment of the council, this will result in significantly lower scores for this section of the proposal and may even result in bids being set aside in their entirety.
Site visits will be held at the Port on Monday 16th and Tuesday 17th October 2023 starting at 11.00am. Places to be booked via the correspondence function of Intend.
The procurement process will be in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015).
The procurement timetable:
• Contract notice published on FTS - Tuesday 10th October 2023
• Tender documents on In-tend - Tuesday 10th October 2023
• Site visits - Monday 16th and Tuesday 17th October 2023 (Virtual visit available on Thursday 19th October 2023)
• Deadline for clarification - Tuesday 7th November 2023 @ 23:59
• Tender return deadline - Tuesday 14th November 2023 @ 14:00
• Notification of Award - Friday 8th December 2023
• Standstill period - 8th - 18th December 2023
• Contract award - Tuesday 19th December 2023
• Start of contract - Latest Friday 5th January 2023
The deadline for clarifications is Tuesday 7th November 2023 (23:59) and the deadline for submission of tenders is Tuesday 14th November 2023 (14:00) via the Council's e-sourcing system InTend, which is accessible via: https://intendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home.
The system will be used to administrate the procurement process in its entirety, guidance documentation is available via the link above.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £14,150,000
10 Oct 2023, 16:41 BST - Status changed to active
10 Oct 2023, 16:41 BST - Official notice release published
10 Oct 2023, 16:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Nov 2023, 14:00 GMT
10 Oct 2023, 16:41 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Oct 2023, 16:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£14,150,000BACKGROUND Portsmouth International Port has been awarded £19.8m from the Zero Emissions Vessels and Infrastructure competition (ZEVI), funded by the UK Government and delivered in partnership with Innovate UK. The grant will allow the port to embark on a ground breaking decarbonisation project to build and operate a new shore power system serving the 3 largest and busiest berths at PIP, meeting the operational needs of the port and ensuring seamless compatibility with different ship types by March 2025. SSEN have been secured to provide 15MVA to the port boundary. The shoreside power project construction will be managed via a Civils Contractor (to be appointed) following the completion of a detailed design. The civils contractor will be responsible for the construction phase of the project including coordinating with the awarded contractor on the installation of electrical components. WARRANTY OF EQUIPMENT Warranty of equipment - The initial term will be required for 3 years with possibility of extending the term by a further 2 years to a maximum of 5 years in increments to be agreed.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Oct 2023, 16:41 BST - Submission deadline
14 Nov 2023, 14:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Portsmouth City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-63934Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published