Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Electrical Installation Condition Report
Electrical installation work
Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Technical inspection and testing services
Published value
£850,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Trent and Dove Housing: "Electrical Installation Condition Report ". Published status: planning. Published value: £850,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Trent and Dove Housing | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £850,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Trent and Dove Housing
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Trent and Dove Housing. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers LtdTop vendor: 70% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Ltd | 1 win | £140,000 |
| Advisory insurance Brokers Ltd. | 1 win | £60,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTrent and Dove Housing | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jun 2026, 09:54 BST | Last source update8 Jun 2026, 09:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical installation work, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Technical inspection and testing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06af5e | ||
What is being bought
Trent & Dove Housing is undertaking preliminary market engagement in advance of a proposed procurement for Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) services across its domestic housing portfolio.
The proposed contract will support Trent & Dove's statutory and regulatory obligations relating to electrical safety compliance and contribute towards maintaining 100% electrical compliance across approximately 6,300 properties.
The scope is expected to include:
• Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) within occupied and void domestic properties.
• Inspection, testing and certification of electrical installations in accordance with BS 7671, the Electricity at Work Regulations and all relevant statutory and regulatory requirements.
• Identification, classification and reporting of defects, observations and compliance risks.
• Associated remedial works, including completion of C1 and C2 defects and other agreed corrective works.
• Provision of digital certification, photographic evidence, compliance records, asset data and management information compatible with Trent & Dove's compliance management systems.
• Resident liaison, appointment management, access arrangements and customer communication to support service delivery within occupied homes.
• Technical advice and support relating to electrical compliance, asset condition and future investment planning.
The anticipated contract term is expected to be an initial three-year period with the option to extend for up to two further periods of twelve months.
The purpose of this market engagement is to obtain supplier feedback regarding contract structure, delivery models, workforce competency requirements, quality assurance arrangements, resident engagement approaches, digital compliance solutions, sustainability initiatives and future regulatory developments affecting electrical compliance services.
Feedback received through this engagement will help inform the final procurement strategy, service specification, performance framework and tender documentation.
Participation in this preliminary market engagement exercise will not confer any advantage in any subsequent procurement process.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £850,000
8 Jun 2026, 09:54 BST - Status changed to planning
8 Jun 2026, 09:54 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jun 2026, 09:54 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Jun 2026, 09:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
8 Jun 2026, 09:54 BST - Procedure published
8 Jun 2026, 09:54 BST - engagement
22 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledSuppliers who wish to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement are invited to follow the steps below: Visit the GBS Procure website: https://www.gbsprocure.com/ Navigate to the Pre-Market Engagement section: https://www.gbsprocure.com/premarket-engagement Locate the opportunity by selecting the Trent & Dove Logo: https://www.gbsprocure.com/trent-and-dove-housing-premarket Click on the associated document to download the PreMarket Engagement document for ID739 - Electrical Installation Condition Reports Complete the form in full. Return the completed form by email to: isabel.ballinger@trentanddove.org All responses must be submitted by the stated deadline: 22/06/2026 at 12:00 Midday. Please note: Late submissions may not be considered.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Trent and Dove Housing
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHWV-4176-MRBJDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 8 Jun 2026, 09:54 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |