Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of electrical Inspection and Conditioning reports at stations and depots across the GWR estate
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a39c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078694-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 15:31:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078694-2026 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058997-2026 |
| 26 Sept 2025 | tender | 060318-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078694-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T16:31:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a39c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08304117",
"name": "PANDA TELECOM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a39c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Electrical Inspection and Conditioning Reports",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of electrical Inspection and Conditioning reports at stations and depots across the GWR estate",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08304117",
"name": "PANDA TELECOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-Super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS22 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Stodelegh Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wrsmc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08304117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.dixon@wrsmc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPQV-1795-TGPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension options are included if supplier performs contract to high standard and consistently achieves KPI's"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T16:31:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C1 Defect Management",
"description": "100% C1 defects made safe before leaving site, average time to make safe ≤4 hours",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Quality Assurance",
"description": "≥95% test coverage of circuits, ≤5% reviewer queries per report ≥20% of terminations sampled per circuit",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Social Performance",
"description": "100% No unplanned service disruptions attributed to works",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078694-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T16:31:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a39c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08304117",
"name": "PANDA TELECOM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a39c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Electrical Inspection and Conditioning Reports",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of electrical Inspection and Conditioning reports at stations and depots across the GWR estate",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08304117",
"name": "PANDA TELECOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-Super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS22 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Stodelegh Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wrsmc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08304117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.dixon@wrsmc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPQV-1795-TGPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension options are included if supplier performs contract to high standard and consistently achieves KPI's"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T16:31:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C1 Defect Management",
"description": "100% C1 defects made safe before leaving site, average time to make safe ≤4 hours",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Quality Assurance",
"description": "≥95% test coverage of circuits, ≤5% reviewer queries per report ≥20% of terminations sampled per circuit",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Social Performance",
"description": "100% No unplanned service disruptions attributed to works",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058997-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T14:20:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a39c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "extensions are possible through contract performance.\nensuring KPI's and SLA's are maintained"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058997-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058997-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:20:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08304117",
"name": "PANDA TELECOM LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a39c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "GWR Electrical Inspection Conditioning reports",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supplier is required to undertake periodic inspection and testing every five years as. GWR Stations, depots and retail units are to be tested and inspected in compliance with BS7671: Part 6, 18th Edition Wiring Regulations 2018, incorporating Amendment 1 &2:",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08304117",
"name": "PANDA TELECOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-Super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS22 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Stodelegh Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wrsmc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08304117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.dixon@wrsmc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPQV-1795-TGPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060318-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T17:32:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a39c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a39c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension are based on a 1 year + 1 year basis. Extensions will be granted based on supplier performance and technical ability"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "55% will be awarded, base on the technical competence and quality submission"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Terms and conditions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "5% of weighting will be allocated to acceptance of terms and conditions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GWR - Electrical Inspection Conditioning Reports",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/esJEU",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060318-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060318-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T17:32:07+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "There will be two stages to this procurement.\nStage 1 - Conditions of Participation (a minimum of the three highest scoring tenderers will be invited to submit a tender in stage 2).\nThese Conditions of Participation will relate to:\nLegal capacity,\nFinancial capacity, and\nTechnical ability.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender\nDue to the nature and technical requirements of the contract opportunity, the Client will be using certain mandatory Conditions of Participation with pass/fail criteria that all Tenderers must pass in order for their tender submission to be accepted and evaluated, as detailed above.\nStage 2 will be weighted across Three areas:\nQuality: 55%\nPrice: 40%\nCommercial T&Cs: 5%\nFull criteria will be detailed in Wax (e-procurement portal) in Stage 2."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "GWR extends an invitation to potential suppliers to provide the service of Electrical Installation Conditioning Reports at GWR stations and depots across out network. We are required to undertake periodic inspection and testing every five years as part of our Franchise Commitment. Stations, Depots and retail units are to be tested and inspected in compliance with BS7671: Part 6, 18th Edition Wiring Regulations 2018, incorporating Amendment 1 &2:\nThe testing & inspecting will be conducted in compliance with BS 7671 Chapter 64/5",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/esJEU to register Expression of Interest\nTender submissions will be digitally submitted through WAX digital",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}