Lot 1
No lot description published.
The SALIX 3C works involve the removal of the existing gas boilers within the boiler house and the supply, installation, and commissioning of two new electric boilers, each rated at 252kW. The site's existing electrical capacity is insufficient to support these works. An upgrade to the electrical infrastructure is therefore required to meet the additional demand and maintain headroom. The electrical upgrade includes the following: The current on-site transformer is rated at 0.8MVA. It is proposed that this be replaced with a new 1.5MVA transformer to support the increased demand. Transformer to include a feeder pillar for distribution of new LV supplies and to meet DNO requirements. This upgrade will maintain the existing headroom to contribute towards future EV charging (requirements not known at this time). Works are to include for the excavation, laying of ducts, cables, backfilling, and reinstatement of the cable route between the transformer and the plant room. New cable containment will be required at both ends of the proposed duct route. All works are to be completed in accordance with relevant standards, regulations, and site. Requirements, including Testing of the HV and LV electrical installation and co-ordination of works with Humberside Police Joint Estate Service Engineers and the DNO.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066f62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025355-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 15:35:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025355-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025355-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T15:35:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00534394",
"name": "FAIRBURNS GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA 1574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade to Support SALIX Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SALIX 3C works involve the removal of the existing gas boilers within the boiler house and the supply, installation, and commissioning of two new electric boilers, each rated at 252kW. The site's existing electrical capacity is insufficient to support these works. An upgrade to the electrical infrastructure is therefore required to meet the additional demand and maintain headroom.\nThe electrical upgrade includes the following:\nThe current on-site transformer is rated at 0.8MVA. It is proposed that this be replaced with a new 1.5MVA transformer to support the increased demand. Transformer to include a feeder pillar for distribution of new LV supplies and to meet DNO requirements.\nThis upgrade will maintain the existing headroom to contribute towards future EV charging (requirements not known at this time). \nWorks are to include for the excavation, laying of ducts, cables, backfilling, and reinstatement of the cable route between the transformer and the plant room.\nNew cable containment will be required at both ends of the proposed duct route.\nAll works are to be completed in accordance with relevant standards, regulations, and site.\nRequirements, including Testing of the HV and LV electrical installation and co-ordination of works with Humberside Police Joint Estate Service Engineers and the DNO.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "max.drake@humberside.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00534394",
"name": "FAIRBURNS GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Humberside",
"postalCode": "HU9 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "73-79 Clarence Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fairburns.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00534394",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paulwilson@fairburns.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBTY-1472-VJQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 228868.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 274642.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:35:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025355-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T15:35:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric motors"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00534394",
"name": "FAIRBURNS GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA 1574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade to Support SALIX Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SALIX 3C works involve the removal of the existing gas boilers within the boiler house and the supply, installation, and commissioning of two new electric boilers, each rated at 252kW. The site's existing electrical capacity is insufficient to support these works. An upgrade to the electrical infrastructure is therefore required to meet the additional demand and maintain headroom.\nThe electrical upgrade includes the following:\nThe current on-site transformer is rated at 0.8MVA. It is proposed that this be replaced with a new 1.5MVA transformer to support the increased demand. Transformer to include a feeder pillar for distribution of new LV supplies and to meet DNO requirements.\nThis upgrade will maintain the existing headroom to contribute towards future EV charging (requirements not known at this time). \nWorks are to include for the excavation, laying of ducts, cables, backfilling, and reinstatement of the cable route between the transformer and the plant room.\nNew cable containment will be required at both ends of the proposed duct route.\nAll works are to be completed in accordance with relevant standards, regulations, and site.\nRequirements, including Testing of the HV and LV electrical installation and co-ordination of works with Humberside Police Joint Estate Service Engineers and the DNO.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "max.drake@humberside.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00534394",
"name": "FAIRBURNS GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Humberside",
"postalCode": "HU9 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "73-79 Clarence Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fairburns.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00534394",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paulwilson@fairburns.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBTY-1472-VJQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 228868.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 274642.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:35:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}