← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Electric Vehicle (EV) Charge Points across the TfW Network

Buyer: Transport for Wales →

BuyerTransport for Wales
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2023

What is being bought

In support of Welsh Government’s Electric Vehicle Charging Strategy for Wales and associated Action Plan, Transport for Wales is delivering a national programme of Electric Vehicle (EV) charging points in railway station car parks across its Wales and Borders network.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000Chargers 31158000Electric vehicles 34144900Installation of cable infrastructure 45314300Repair and maintenance services 50000000Installation services of electrical equipment 51110000

Lot details

Lot 1

In support of Welsh Government’s Electric Vehicle Charging Strategy for Wales and associated Action Plan, Transport for Wales is delivering a national programme of Electric Vehicle (EV) charging points in railway station car parks across its Wales and Borders network. With Phase 1 of the programme at the construction stage, TfW is now seeking a partner to install, manage and maintain Phase 2 chargepoints. Up to 70 station locations may comprise Phase 2. To gain insights into commercial attractiveness and determine an appropriate route to market, TfW wishes to inform and engage with Charge Point Operators, via Microsoft Teams on the Wednesday 4th October 2023 at 13:00, to discuss the approach and to gain feedback from the market to help in shaping our strategy. To register your interest in attending the engagement event, please email supplychain@tfw.wales. Additional information: To register your interest in attending the engagement event, please email supplychain@tfw.wales with the email title as 'EV Charge Points'.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, Chargers, Electric vehicles, Installation of cable infrastructure, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8424 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,842 with a bid count)5.1 average (773 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL6151.5 median · 124.9 average (20 of 61 with a bid count)25.1 average (21 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f535
Latest release ID024343-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 18 2023 12:36:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2023planning024343-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024343-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-18T13:36:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f535",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In support of Welsh Government’s Electric Vehicle Charging Strategy for Wales and associated Action Plan, Transport for Wales is delivering a national programme of Electric Vehicle (EV) charging points in railway station car parks across its Wales and Borders network.\nWith Phase 1 of the programme at the construction stage, TfW is now seeking a partner to install, manage and maintain Phase 2 chargepoints. Up to 70 station locations may comprise Phase 2.\nTo gain insights into commercial attractiveness and determine an appropriate route to market, TfW wishes to inform and engage with Charge Point Operators, via Microsoft Teams on the Wednesday 4th October 2023 at 13:00, to discuss the approach and to gain feedback from the market to help in shaping our strategy.\nTo register your interest in attending the engagement event, please email supplychain@tfw.wales. Additional information: To register your interest in attending the engagement event, please email supplychain@tfw.wales with the email title as 'EV Charge Points'."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of cable infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Vehicle (EV) Charge Points across the TfW Network",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In support of Welsh Government’s Electric Vehicle Charging Strategy for Wales and associated Action Plan, Transport for Wales is delivering a national programme of Electric Vehicle (EV) charging points in railway station car parks across its Wales and Borders network.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "51110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To register your interest, please email supplychain@tfw.wales\n(WA Ref:134166)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2023 · 024343-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "024343-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-18T13:36:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f535",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In support of Welsh Government’s Electric Vehicle Charging Strategy for Wales and associated Action Plan, Transport for Wales is delivering a national programme of Electric Vehicle (EV) charging points in railway station car parks across its Wales and Borders network.\nWith Phase 1 of the programme at the construction stage, TfW is now seeking a partner to install, manage and maintain Phase 2 chargepoints. Up to 70 station locations may comprise Phase 2.\nTo gain insights into commercial attractiveness and determine an appropriate route to market, TfW wishes to inform and engage with Charge Point Operators, via Microsoft Teams on the Wednesday 4th October 2023 at 13:00, to discuss the approach and to gain feedback from the market to help in shaping our strategy.\nTo register your interest in attending the engagement event, please email supplychain@tfw.wales. Additional information: To register your interest in attending the engagement event, please email supplychain@tfw.wales with the email title as 'EV Charge Points'."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "45314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of cable infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Vehicle (EV) Charge Points across the TfW Network",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In support of Welsh Government’s Electric Vehicle Charging Strategy for Wales and associated Action Plan, Transport for Wales is delivering a national programme of Electric Vehicle (EV) charging points in railway station car parks across its Wales and Borders network.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "51110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To register your interest, please email supplychain@tfw.wales\n(WA Ref:134166)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}