Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Council would like to procure 19 electric vehicle charging points across the district in 2 locations which will be solely owned by the Council and maintained by the supplier. The council would also like to procure a new meter for the installation. The Council intends to use a Standard JCT (2024 Edition) Works Contract.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chargers, Electrical installation work, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Chargers (31158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,529 | 5 median · 47.8 average (868 of 2,529 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (1,023 of 2,529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 122 | 9 median · 46.7 average (28 of 122 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (39 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 129 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 129 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001436-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 12:22:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001436-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-06T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-23T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=2ce8a5a2-bdd5-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True All documentation can be downloaded from East Mids Tenders (ProContract) - reference DN800166 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | tender | 001436-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001436-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T12:22:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "V4SDDC028/DN800166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60%, Price 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Point Infrastructure V4SDDC028",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=2ce8a5a2-bdd5-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"description": "All tender documentation can be found on the East Mids tender portal, reference DN800166",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "001436-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001436-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T12:22:43Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council would like to procure 19 electric vehicle charging points across the district in 2 locations which will be solely owned by the Council and maintained by the supplier. The council would also like to procure a new meter for the installation.\nThe Council intends to use a Standard JCT (2024 Edition) Works Contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=2ce8a5a2-bdd5-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nAll documentation can be downloaded from East Mids Tenders (ProContract) - reference DN800166",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001436-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T12:22:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "V4SDDC028/DN800166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60%, Price 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Point Infrastructure V4SDDC028",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=2ce8a5a2-bdd5-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"description": "All tender documentation can be found on the East Mids tender portal, reference DN800166",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "001436-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001436-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T12:22:43Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council would like to procure 19 electric vehicle charging points across the district in 2 locations which will be solely owned by the Council and maintained by the supplier. The council would also like to procure a new meter for the installation.\nThe Council intends to use a Standard JCT (2024 Edition) Works Contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=2ce8a5a2-bdd5-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nAll documentation can be downloaded from East Mids Tenders (ProContract) - reference DN800166",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}