Lot 1
The contract will cover printing and mailing for all local and national elections and referendums, printing for the annual canvass of the Register of Electors and ongoing electoral registration printing.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Milton Keynes Council →
The contract will cover printing and mailing for all local and national elections and referendums, printing for the annual canvass of the Register of Electors and ongoing electoral registration printing.
UKJ12
The contract will cover printing and mailing for all local and national elections and referendums, printing for the annual canvass of the Register of Electors and ongoing electoral registration printing.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electoral forms, Postal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Electoral forms (22821000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 7 | 30.5 median · 30.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 18.5 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fbef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015619-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 07 2022 11:20:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 015619-2022 |
| 1 Dec 2021 | tender | 029817-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015619-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-07T12:20:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2025",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015619-2022-2021-119-1",
"title": "Electoral Print and Post",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54788",
"name": "Civica Election Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2021-119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract will cover printing and mailing for all local and national elections and referendums, printing for the annual canvass of the Register of Electors and ongoing electoral registration printing.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electoral forms"
},
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electoral Print and Post",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract will cover printing and mailing for all local and national elections and referendums, printing for the annual canvass of the Register of Electors and ongoing electoral registration printing.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2025",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic 1 Saxon Gate East "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Holt",
"email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908691691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54788",
"name": "Civica Election Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2263092",
"legalName": "Civica Election Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34335",
"name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015619-2022-2021-119-1",
"title": "Electoral Print and Post",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015619-2022-2021-119-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015619-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-07T12:20:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2025",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015619-2022-2021-119-1",
"title": "Electoral Print and Post",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54788",
"name": "Civica Election Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2021-119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract will cover printing and mailing for all local and national elections and referendums, printing for the annual canvass of the Register of Electors and ongoing electoral registration printing.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electoral forms"
},
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electoral Print and Post",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract will cover printing and mailing for all local and national elections and referendums, printing for the annual canvass of the Register of Electors and ongoing electoral registration printing.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2025",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic 1 Saxon Gate East "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Holt",
"email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908691691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54788",
"name": "Civica Election Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2263092",
"legalName": "Civica Election Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34335",
"name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015619-2022-2021-119-1",
"title": "Electoral Print and Post",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015619-2022-2021-119-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029817-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-01T14:51:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2025",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021-119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 2 year extension is available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The contract will cover printing and mailing for all local and national elections and referendums, printing for the annual canvass of the Register of Electors and ongoing electoral registration printing.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electoral forms"
},
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electoral Print and Post",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-05T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Milton Keynes"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The contract will cover printing and mailing for all local and national elections and referendums, printing for the annual canvass of the Register of Electors and ongoing electoral registration printing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful. Applicants may seek further clarification from the Contracting Authority following receipt of this information and the Contracting Authority will provide further clarification as appropriate. If any clarification regarding the award of the Contract has not been successfully resolved, an Applicant can consider its option under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Applicants would need to obtain their own legal advice.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2025",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic 1 Saxon Gate East "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
"name": "Ruth Holt",
"email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908691691"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34335",
"name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}