← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

eLearning Platform

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£375,000
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council (LCC, “the Council”) is embarking on a significant and forward looking programme, exploring next generation online learning and staff development platforms. The Council sees this solution as playing a central role in modernising how training is delivered and managed across the organisation, strengthening our capability to support staff in their professional development while ensuring full compliance with statutory obligations and reporting requirements. This market engagement is intended to: - Bring awareness to the market of an upcoming opportunity. - Assist in refining requirements and ensure clarity of specification. - Assess availability of solutions and interest in the market. - Gain awareness of innovations in the market. - Understand any constraints. - Ensure suitability of procurement process and contractual terms. We are keen to collaborate with forward thinking suppliers who share our vision for a modern, flexible, scalable, and secure solution. We invite you to bring your insight, expertise, and creativity to help shape a platform that will not only elevate our internal learning and development offer but also enhance the experience of thousands of external users delivering vital services for the residents of Lincolnshire. Our high-level objectives are to: - Deliver savings through rationalisation of several incumbent learning related solutions, and the flexibility and scalability to encompass future known / unknown risks, such as further solution rationalisation opportunities that present themselves as the result of Local Government Reorganisation; - Provide a single, reliable centralised learning content repository with training records and compliance management; - A fit for purpose platform that supports the LCC People Strategy in developing the workforce with the right skills and knowledge for the future. - Foster better engagement with improved learner experience, to users both internal and external to LCC, including informal, self-directed learning pathways and provision of mobile-friendly interfaces, accessible across a range of devices; - Improved management capabilities and organisation compliance through progress tracking, dashboards, analytics and reporting; - Take advantage of a SaaS model, where the solution is continuously updated and maintained by the Supplier, ensuring scalability, security, and access to new functionality; - Reduce administrative effort via automation and integrations, such as HR systems, Fire and Rescue, identity management, SSO, email and other enterprise systems such as Microsoft Teams; - Maintain information security and data protection through appropriate data security, role-based access controls, and GDPR-compliant data handling; and - Procure an innovative solution through a Procurement Act 2023 compliant open procedure with clear, proportionate, outcome-based requirements.

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Training software package 48931000E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1E-learning services, Training software package, Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5162 median · 2 average (2 of 516 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 516 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre Market Engagement invitation and questionnaire documents are available via the Panacea e-tendering portal. Those wishing to reply to this questionnaire should complete the Pre-Market-Engagement-Questionnaire and respond via Panacea by 12:00 noon, Monday 8th June 2026. No other documentation is required to be completed or returned at this stage. The link to our public Tenders, Research and Contracts site is https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/eRFX-Public/ResearchOpportunities.aspxengagement8 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069658
Latest release ID043301-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 08:23:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£375,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026planning043301-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043301-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T09:23:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069658",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL24/139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eLearning Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council (LCC, “the Council”) is embarking on a significant and forward looking programme, exploring next generation online learning and staff development platforms. The Council sees this solution as playing a central role in modernising how training is delivered and managed across the organisation, strengthening our capability to support staff in their professional development while ensuring full compliance with statutory obligations and reporting requirements.\nThis market engagement is intended to:\n- Bring awareness to the market of an upcoming opportunity.\n- Assist in refining requirements and ensure clarity of specification.\n- Assess availability of solutions and interest in the market.\n- Gain awareness of innovations in the market.\n- Understand any constraints.\n- Ensure suitability of procurement process and contractual terms.\nWe are keen to collaborate with forward thinking suppliers who share our vision for a modern, flexible, scalable, and secure solution. We invite you to bring your insight, expertise, and creativity to help shape a platform that will not only elevate our internal learning and development offer but also enhance the experience of thousands of external users delivering vital services for the residents of Lincolnshire.\nOur high-level objectives are to:\n- Deliver savings through rationalisation of several incumbent learning related solutions, and the flexibility and scalability to encompass future known / unknown risks, such as further solution rationalisation opportunities that present themselves as the result of Local Government Reorganisation;\n- Provide a single, reliable centralised learning content repository with training records and compliance management;\n- A fit for purpose platform that supports the LCC People Strategy in developing the workforce with the right skills and knowledge for the future.\n- Foster better engagement with improved learner experience, to users both internal and external to LCC, including informal, self-directed learning pathways and provision of mobile-friendly interfaces, accessible across a range of devices;\n- Improved management capabilities and organisation compliance through progress tracking, dashboards, analytics and reporting;\n- Take advantage of a SaaS model, where the solution is continuously updated and maintained by the Supplier, ensuring scalability, security, and access to new functionality;\n- Reduce administrative effort via automation and integrations, such as HR systems, Fire and Rescue, identity management, SSO, email and other enterprise systems such as Microsoft Teams;\n- Maintain information security and data protection through appropriate data security, role-based access controls, and GDPR-compliant data handling; and\n- Procure an innovative solution through a Procurement Act 2023 compliant open procedure with clear, proportionate, outcome-based requirements.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043301-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043301-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T09:23:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre Market Engagement invitation and questionnaire documents are available via the Panacea e-tendering portal. Those wishing to reply to this questionnaire should complete the Pre-Market-Engagement-Questionnaire and respond via Panacea by 12:00 noon, Monday 8th June 2026. No other documentation is required to be completed or returned at this stage.\nThe link to our public Tenders, Research and Contracts site is\nhttps://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/eRFX-Public/ResearchOpportunities.aspx"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043301-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043301-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T09:23:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069658",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL24/139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eLearning Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council (LCC, “the Council”) is embarking on a significant and forward looking programme, exploring next generation online learning and staff development platforms. The Council sees this solution as playing a central role in modernising how training is delivered and managed across the organisation, strengthening our capability to support staff in their professional development while ensuring full compliance with statutory obligations and reporting requirements.\nThis market engagement is intended to:\n- Bring awareness to the market of an upcoming opportunity.\n- Assist in refining requirements and ensure clarity of specification.\n- Assess availability of solutions and interest in the market.\n- Gain awareness of innovations in the market.\n- Understand any constraints.\n- Ensure suitability of procurement process and contractual terms.\nWe are keen to collaborate with forward thinking suppliers who share our vision for a modern, flexible, scalable, and secure solution. We invite you to bring your insight, expertise, and creativity to help shape a platform that will not only elevate our internal learning and development offer but also enhance the experience of thousands of external users delivering vital services for the residents of Lincolnshire.\nOur high-level objectives are to:\n- Deliver savings through rationalisation of several incumbent learning related solutions, and the flexibility and scalability to encompass future known / unknown risks, such as further solution rationalisation opportunities that present themselves as the result of Local Government Reorganisation;\n- Provide a single, reliable centralised learning content repository with training records and compliance management;\n- A fit for purpose platform that supports the LCC People Strategy in developing the workforce with the right skills and knowledge for the future.\n- Foster better engagement with improved learner experience, to users both internal and external to LCC, including informal, self-directed learning pathways and provision of mobile-friendly interfaces, accessible across a range of devices;\n- Improved management capabilities and organisation compliance through progress tracking, dashboards, analytics and reporting;\n- Take advantage of a SaaS model, where the solution is continuously updated and maintained by the Supplier, ensuring scalability, security, and access to new functionality;\n- Reduce administrative effort via automation and integrations, such as HR systems, Fire and Rescue, identity management, SSO, email and other enterprise systems such as Microsoft Teams;\n- Maintain information security and data protection through appropriate data security, role-based access controls, and GDPR-compliant data handling; and\n- Procure an innovative solution through a Procurement Act 2023 compliant open procedure with clear, proportionate, outcome-based requirements.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043301-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043301-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T09:23:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre Market Engagement invitation and questionnaire documents are available via the Panacea e-tendering portal. Those wishing to reply to this questionnaire should complete the Pre-Market-Engagement-Questionnaire and respond via Panacea by 12:00 noon, Monday 8th June 2026. No other documentation is required to be completed or returned at this stage.\nThe link to our public Tenders, Research and Contracts site is\nhttps://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/eRFX-Public/ResearchOpportunities.aspx"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}