EF0112 Expansion of river level monitoring network
Buyer: Fife Council →
What is being bought
Fife Council is seeking a supplier for the supply, installation and maintenance of river level monitors across Fife. This includes the maintenance of existing water level and flow monitoring sites at 14 locations, and the installation of monitors at 15 new locations
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is System maintenance services (50324100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,256 | 4 median · 23.7 average (2,341 of 6,256 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,625 of 6,256 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | 5 median · 8.3 average (12 of 23 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d417 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081698-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 10:49:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 081698-2026 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 079436-2026 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | tender | 070696-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "081698-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T11:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d417",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837772"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EF0112",
"title": "EF0112 Expansion of river level monitoring network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Extension to deadline granted to 1200 on 3rd September 2026",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-28T11:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-28T11:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fife Council is seeking a supplier for the supply, installation and maintenance of river level monitors across Fife. This includes the maintenance of existing water level and flow monitoring sites at 14 locations, and the installation of monitors at 15 new locations",
"classification": {
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Juliet Hall",
"email": "juliet.hall@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081698-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "081698-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T11:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d417",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837772"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EF0112",
"title": "EF0112 Expansion of river level monitoring network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Extension to deadline granted to 1200 on 3rd September 2026",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-28T11:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-28T11:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fife Council is seeking a supplier for the supply, installation and maintenance of river level monitors across Fife. This includes the maintenance of existing water level and flow monitoring sites at 14 locations, and the installation of monitors at 15 new locations",
"classification": {
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Juliet Hall",
"email": "juliet.hall@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Aug 2026 · 079436-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "079436-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T13:00:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d417",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837772"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EF0112",
"title": "EF0112 Expansion of river level monitoring network",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Additional information added",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-28T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-26T11:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-28T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-26T11:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fife Council is seeking a supplier for the supply, installation and maintenance of river level monitors across Fife. This includes the maintenance of existing water level and flow monitoring sites at 14 locations, and the installation of monitors at 15 new locations",
"classification": {
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Juliet Hall",
"email": "juliet.hall@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jul 2026 · 070696-2026 · tender
{
"id": "070696-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:20:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d417",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837772"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EF0112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to two further periods of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fife Council is seeking a supplier for the supply, installation and maintenance of river level monitors across Fife. This includes the maintenance of existing water level and flow monitoring sites at 14 locations, and the installation of monitors at 15 new locations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
},
{
"id": "51210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of measuring equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EF0112 Expansion of river level monitoring network",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-08-26T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2031 if full contract term and extension periods are utilised"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-08-26T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Fife Council is seeking a supplier for the supply, installation and maintenance of river level monitors across Fife. This includes the maintenance of existing water level and flow monitoring sites at 14 locations, and the installation of monitors at 15 new locations",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Juliet Hall",
"email": "juliet.hall@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136830",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"postalCode": "KY11XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837772.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers will be invited to propose voluntary community benefits. Community benefits offered will not be scored and will not form part of the tender evaluation.\n(SC Ref:837772)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=837772",
"initiationType": "tender"
}