EEBC Leisure Management Contract
What is being bought
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council is seeking suitable organisations to operate and manage the Rainbow Leisure Centre from 1st October 2025. This tender will be run under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, light touch regime and will be a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a730 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037083-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 15 2024 15:54:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 037083-2024 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | tender | 036977-2024 |
| 9 Oct 2024 | planning | 032446-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037083-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-15T15:54:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a730",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126511",
"name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a730",
"title": "EEBC Leisure Management Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.1.3."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/epsom-ewell/aspx/Tenders/Current\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/epsom-ewell/aspx/Tenders/Current"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council is seeking suitable organisations to operate and manage the Rainbow Leisure Centre from 1st October 2025. This tender will be run under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, light touch regime and will be a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation.",
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126511",
"name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.epsom-ewell.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@epsom-ewell.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1403215299"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Nov 2024 · 037083-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "037083-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-15T15:54:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a730",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126511",
"name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a730",
"title": "EEBC Leisure Management Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.1.3."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/epsom-ewell/aspx/Tenders/Current\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/epsom-ewell/aspx/Tenders/Current"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council is seeking suitable organisations to operate and manage the Rainbow Leisure Centre from 1st October 2025. This tender will be run under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, light touch regime and will be a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation.",
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126511",
"name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.epsom-ewell.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@epsom-ewell.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1403215299"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Nov 2024 · 036977-2024 · tender
{
"id": "036977-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-15T11:07:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a730",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126511",
"name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a730",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract by 5 years, at the discretion of the council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Operation and management of the Rainbow Leisure Centre in Epsom, Surrey.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Rainbow Leisure Centre, Epsom, Surrey"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ26"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EEBC Leisure Management Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council is seeking suitable organisations to operate and manage the Rainbow Leisure Centre from 1st October 2025. This tender will be run under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, light touch regime and will be a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126511",
"name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.epsom-ewell.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@epsom-ewell.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1403215299"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Oct 2024 · 032446-2024 · planning
{
"id": "032446-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-10-09T14:48:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a730",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126511",
"name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a730",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council will shortly be going out to tender for the Leisure Management Contract for the Rainbow Leisure Centre. The Contract will include the operation and\nmanagement of the Leisure Centre from 1st October 2025. It is intended that a Contract Notice will be placed advertising this\nopportunity during the week commencing 11th November 2024 and the contract will be let through a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Rainbow Leisure Centre, Epsom, Surrey"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ26"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EEBC Leisure Management Contract",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is an indication of a potential future procurement . Any procurement will be the subject of a later Contract Notice through the Find a Tender Service.\nEpsom and Ewell Borough Council will shortly be going out to tender for the Leisure Management Contract for the Rainbow Leisure Centre in Epsom, Surrey. The Contract will include the operation and management of the Leisure Centre from 1st October 2025.\nWe have organised a Market Interest Day to be held on Tuesday 22nd October 2024 at the Rainbow Leisure Centre. The purpose of the day will be to tour the facilities and provide information about the forthcoming tender opportunity. The day will commence at 10am and should finish no later than 2.00pm. If you would like to take part in this Market Interest Day please email procurement: procurement@epsom-ewell.gov.uk. with details of the name, position and contact details of those attending by no later than Friday 18th October 2024.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126511",
"name": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.epsom-ewell.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Epsom and Ewell Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@epsom-ewell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}