← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Educational Tables

Buyer: Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation →

BuyerYorkshire Purchasing Organisation
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish a compliant route to market for public sector organisations requiring Educational Tables under the Procurement Act 2023. This is a renewal of the previous framework 1113 (under the now redundant Public Contracts Regulations 2015). This framework will be for direct delivery from the supplier to YPOs customer. Including but not limted to classroom tables, exam desks and tilt tables.

Categories

Tables 39121200School furniture 39160000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School furniture, TablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Tables (39121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,6756 median · 49 average (703 of 1,675 with a bid count)6 average (752 of 1,675 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8724 median · 24 average (1 of 87 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
YPO are looking to start the pre market engagement for the provision of Educational Tables. YPO wishes to procure Educational Tables in 2026 and start the tender process within the next couple of months. YPO has had discussions with incumbent suppliers and suppliers out in the market. The aim of the pre-engagement is to discuss the previous framework as well as any potential new products in this scope, innovation, reviewing the current terms and conditions, discusses market conditions along with pricing elements, the specification and social value. YPO has pre- prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. The Pre engagement period will be from 5th June 2026 - 19th June 2026. Please contact Amiee Price at Amiee.price@ypo.co.uk for the document and any further information. YPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment.engagement19 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae91
Latest release ID053272-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 10:54:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026planning053272-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053272-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T11:54:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0001349",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Educational Tables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish a compliant route to market for public sector organisations requiring Educational Tables under the Procurement Act 2023. This is a renewal of the previous framework 1113 (under the now redundant Public Contracts Regulations 2015). This framework will be for direct delivery from the supplier to YPOs customer. Including but not limted to classroom tables, exam desks and tilt tables.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amiee Price",
        "email": "amiee.price@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053272-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053272-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T11:54:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "YPO are looking to start the pre market engagement for the provision of Educational Tables. YPO wishes to procure Educational Tables in 2026 and start the tender process within the next couple of months. YPO has had discussions with incumbent suppliers and suppliers out in the market.\nThe aim of the pre-engagement is to discuss the previous framework as well as any potential new products in this scope, innovation, reviewing the current terms and conditions, discusses market conditions along with pricing elements, the specification and social value. \nYPO has pre- prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. The Pre engagement period will be from 5th June 2026 - 19th June 2026. Please contact Amiee Price at Amiee.price@ypo.co.uk for the document and any further information. \nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053272-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053272-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T11:54:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0001349",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Educational Tables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish a compliant route to market for public sector organisations requiring Educational Tables under the Procurement Act 2023. This is a renewal of the previous framework 1113 (under the now redundant Public Contracts Regulations 2015). This framework will be for direct delivery from the supplier to YPOs customer. Including but not limted to classroom tables, exam desks and tilt tables.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amiee Price",
        "email": "amiee.price@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053272-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053272-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T11:54:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "YPO are looking to start the pre market engagement for the provision of Educational Tables. YPO wishes to procure Educational Tables in 2026 and start the tender process within the next couple of months. YPO has had discussions with incumbent suppliers and suppliers out in the market.\nThe aim of the pre-engagement is to discuss the previous framework as well as any potential new products in this scope, innovation, reviewing the current terms and conditions, discusses market conditions along with pricing elements, the specification and social value. \nYPO has pre- prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. The Pre engagement period will be from 5th June 2026 - 19th June 2026. Please contact Amiee Price at Amiee.price@ypo.co.uk for the document and any further information. \nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}