Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
The London Borough of Merton ("the Authority") is conducting a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the planned procurement of Educational Software to support the management of education data across the borough's schools and education services. As the Authority continues to develop and improve services for residents and children in Merton, it is seeking to ensure it has the right underpinning technology in place, particularly given the rapidly evolving role of artificial intelligence within the technology landscape. This exercise is intended as an initial assessment of the market and current capabilities before entering a formal procurement process. Suppliers are invited to participate by completing the attached questionnaire. Participation in this exercise does not constitute any commitment by the Authority to proceed to procurement, nor does it guarantee any opportunity to tender.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,202 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,403 of 4,202 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,618 of 4,202 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 287 | 3.5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 287 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 287 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Merton ("the Authority") is inviting responses to this Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise from suppliers active in the Educational Software market, specifically those offering solutions to support the management of education data across schools and education services. The engagement will be conducted in the following stages: Stage 1 – Clarification Period (Optional) Suppliers may submit clarification questions regarding this PME exercise via the London e-Tenders portal. The clarification window will close at 12 noon on Friday, 22nd May 2026. Responses to clarifications will be shared with all participating suppliers to ensure equal access to information. Stage 2 – Questionnaire Response Suppliers are invited to review and respond to the PME Questionnaire by 12 noon on Monday 1st June 2026. Responses should be submitted via London e-Tenders portal. The questionnaire is designed to help the Authority understand the current market landscape, available solutions, and the role of emerging technologies especially artificial intelligence in supporting education services. It can be accessed by following the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=d1c6053a-6445-f111-813c-005056b64545 Stage 3 – Review and Analysis The Authority will review and analyse all responses received. This is an information-gathering exercise only. There will be no scoring or evaluation of suppliers at this stage. Stage 4 – Further Engagement Subject to the findings of this PME, the Authority intends to proceed to a formal procurement exercise, in due course. | engagement | 1 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069655 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043296-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 08:15:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | planning | 043296-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043296-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T09:15:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069655",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Educational Data Management System ",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (\"the Authority\") is conducting a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the planned procurement of Educational Software to support the management of education data across the borough's schools and education services.\nAs the Authority continues to develop and improve services for residents and children in Merton, it is seeking to ensure it has the right underpinning technology in place, particularly given the rapidly evolving role of artificial intelligence within the technology landscape. This exercise is intended as an initial assessment of the market and current capabilities before entering a formal procurement process.\nSuppliers are invited to participate by completing the attached questionnaire. Participation in this exercise does not constitute any commitment by the Authority to proceed to procurement, nor does it guarantee any opportunity to tender.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "Commercial.Services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043296-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043296-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T09:15:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (\"the Authority\") is inviting responses to this Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise from suppliers active in the Educational Software market, specifically those offering solutions to support the management of education data across schools and education services.\nThe engagement will be conducted in the following stages:\nStage 1 – Clarification Period (Optional)\nSuppliers may submit clarification questions regarding this PME exercise via the London e-Tenders portal. The clarification window will close at 12 noon on Friday, 22nd May 2026. Responses to clarifications will be shared with all participating suppliers to ensure equal access to information.\nStage 2 – Questionnaire Response\nSuppliers are invited to review and respond to the PME Questionnaire by 12 noon on Monday 1st June 2026. Responses should be submitted via London e-Tenders portal.\nThe questionnaire is designed to help the Authority understand the current market landscape, available solutions, and the role of emerging technologies especially artificial intelligence in supporting education services.\nIt can be accessed by following the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=d1c6053a-6445-f111-813c-005056b64545\nStage 3 – Review and Analysis\nThe Authority will review and analyse all responses received. This is an information-gathering exercise only. There will be no scoring or evaluation of suppliers at this stage.\nStage 4 – Further Engagement\nSubject to the findings of this PME, the Authority intends to proceed to a formal procurement exercise, in due course."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043296-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T09:15:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069655",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Educational Data Management System ",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (\"the Authority\") is conducting a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the planned procurement of Educational Software to support the management of education data across the borough's schools and education services.\nAs the Authority continues to develop and improve services for residents and children in Merton, it is seeking to ensure it has the right underpinning technology in place, particularly given the rapidly evolving role of artificial intelligence within the technology landscape. This exercise is intended as an initial assessment of the market and current capabilities before entering a formal procurement process.\nSuppliers are invited to participate by completing the attached questionnaire. Participation in this exercise does not constitute any commitment by the Authority to proceed to procurement, nor does it guarantee any opportunity to tender.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "Commercial.Services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043296-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043296-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T09:15:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (\"the Authority\") is inviting responses to this Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise from suppliers active in the Educational Software market, specifically those offering solutions to support the management of education data across schools and education services.\nThe engagement will be conducted in the following stages:\nStage 1 – Clarification Period (Optional)\nSuppliers may submit clarification questions regarding this PME exercise via the London e-Tenders portal. The clarification window will close at 12 noon on Friday, 22nd May 2026. Responses to clarifications will be shared with all participating suppliers to ensure equal access to information.\nStage 2 – Questionnaire Response\nSuppliers are invited to review and respond to the PME Questionnaire by 12 noon on Monday 1st June 2026. Responses should be submitted via London e-Tenders portal.\nThe questionnaire is designed to help the Authority understand the current market landscape, available solutions, and the role of emerging technologies especially artificial intelligence in supporting education services.\nIt can be accessed by following the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=d1c6053a-6445-f111-813c-005056b64545\nStage 3 – Review and Analysis\nThe Authority will review and analyse all responses received. This is an information-gathering exercise only. There will be no scoring or evaluation of suppliers at this stage.\nStage 4 – Further Engagement\nSubject to the findings of this PME, the Authority intends to proceed to a formal procurement exercise, in due course."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}