Lot 1
This contract was awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication, Regulation 32,2,b,iii of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Award criteria
price
A license to the Education Endowment Foundation (EEF) Intellectual Property rights develop and maintain an EEF Toolkit for Wales; provide the evidence and case studies to inform a contextualised resource specifically for educators in Wales, drawing on existing effective practice; providing access to established international and UK networks of educators and researchers to collaborate on improving education and reducing the impact of poverty on educational attainment; and consultancy days to support Welsh policy development.
UKL
This contract was awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication, Regulation 32,2,b,iii of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Educational software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Educational software development services (72212190); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (8 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 300 | 3 median · 16.1 average (116 of 300 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (147 of 300 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03df11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037807-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 22 2023 10:58:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 037807-2023 |
| 5 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 019176-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037807-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-22T10:58:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037807-2023-C097/2023/2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86637",
"name": "Education Endowment Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C097/2023/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract was awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication, Regulation 32,2,b,iii of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Service to be delivered to schools and teachers in Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Educational Attainment Toolkit and Expert Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A license to the Education Endowment Foundation (EEF) Intellectual Property rights develop and maintain an EEF Toolkit for Wales;\nprovide the evidence and case studies to inform a contextualised resource specifically for educators in Wales, drawing on existing effective practice;\nproviding access to established international and UK networks of educators and researchers to collaborate on improving education and reducing the impact of poverty on educational attainment; and\nconsultancy days to support Welsh policy development.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication, Regulation 32,2,b,iii of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The authority requires access to the Supplier Intellectual Property Rights to enable the EEF toolkit to be adapted specifically for Wales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ICT Procurement",
"email": "ICTProcurement@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86637",
"name": "Education Endowment Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Millbank Tower, 21 – 24 Millbank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://educationendowmentfoundation.org.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Endowment Foundation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037807-2023-C097/2023/2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 304000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037807-2023-C097/2023/2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:137567)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037807-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-22T10:58:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037807-2023-C097/2023/2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86637",
"name": "Education Endowment Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C097/2023/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract was awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication, Regulation 32,2,b,iii of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Service to be delivered to schools and teachers in Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Educational Attainment Toolkit and Expert Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A license to the Education Endowment Foundation (EEF) Intellectual Property rights develop and maintain an EEF Toolkit for Wales;\nprovide the evidence and case studies to inform a contextualised resource specifically for educators in Wales, drawing on existing effective practice;\nproviding access to established international and UK networks of educators and researchers to collaborate on improving education and reducing the impact of poverty on educational attainment; and\nconsultancy days to support Welsh policy development.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication, Regulation 32,2,b,iii of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The authority requires access to the Supplier Intellectual Property Rights to enable the EEF toolkit to be adapted specifically for Wales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ICT Procurement",
"email": "ICTProcurement@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86637",
"name": "Education Endowment Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Millbank Tower, 21 – 24 Millbank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://educationendowmentfoundation.org.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Endowment Foundation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037807-2023-C097/2023/2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 304000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037807-2023-C097/2023/2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:137567)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019176-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-05T15:31:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019176-2023-C097/2023/2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86637",
"name": "Education Endowment Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C097/2023/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract was awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication, Regulation 32,2,b,iii of the Public Contract Regulations 2015."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Service to be delivered to schools and teachers in Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Educational Attainment Toolkit and Expert Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A license to the Education Endowment Foundation (EEF) Intellectual Property rights develop and maintain an EEF Toolkit for Wales;\nprovide the evidence and case studies to inform a contextualised resource specifically for educators in Wales, drawing on existing effective practice;\nproviding access to established international and UK networks of educators and researchers to collaborate on improving education and reducing the impact of poverty on educational attainment; and\nconsultancy days to support Welsh policy development.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication, Regulation 32,2,b,iii of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The authority requires access to the Supplier Intellectual Property Rights to enable the EEF toolkit to be adapted specifically for Wales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ICT Procurement",
"email": "ICTProcurement@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86637",
"name": "Education Endowment Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Millbank Tower, 21 – 24 Millbank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://educationendowmentfoundation.org.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Endowment Foundation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019176-2023-C097/2023/2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 304000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019176-2023-C097/2023/2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:132858)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}