← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Education Software and Associated Services

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Contract for the provision of Capita One education software, support and maintenance and associated services.

Delivery location

UKJ34

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for the provision of licenses, support and maintenance for the council's education software system, including a transport and SEND portal. The council has made a call off from the KCS Procurement Services framework agreement - Y20023.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ34161 median · 1.6 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded using the KCS Procurement Service framework agreement - Y20023
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022546-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,103,973

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0482ff
Latest release ID022546-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 19 2024 14:56:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jul 2024award, contract022546-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022546-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-19T15:56:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022546-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2299747",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the provision of licenses, support and maintenance for the council's education software system, including a transport and SEND portal. \nThe council has made a call off from the KCS Procurement Services framework agreement - Y20023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Software and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision of Capita One education software, support and maintenance and associated services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded using the KCS Procurement Service framework agreement - Y20023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Holden",
        "email": "hayley.holden@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7540828182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2299747",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2299747",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2515",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022546-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1103973,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022546-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Values listed are for the full whole life value of the contract (5 years - 1 April 2024 - 31 March 2029)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2024 · 022546-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022546-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-19T15:56:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022546-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2299747",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the provision of licenses, support and maintenance for the council's education software system, including a transport and SEND portal. \nThe council has made a call off from the KCS Procurement Services framework agreement - Y20023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education Software and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision of Capita One education software, support and maintenance and associated services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded using the KCS Procurement Service framework agreement - Y20023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Holden",
        "email": "hayley.holden@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7540828182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2299747",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2299747",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2515",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022546-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1103973,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022546-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Values listed are for the full whole life value of the contract (5 years - 1 April 2024 - 31 March 2029)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}