Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018396-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-05T16:20:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-853",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018396-2022-TD1902-1",
"title": "Ecological Advice",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57731",
"name": "Derbyshire Wildlife Trust Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD1902",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend by a further period or periods of up to 42 Months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Council intends to enter into an agreement with Derbyshire Wildlife Trust Limited (DWTL) for ongoing ecological advice and the maintenance of the existing Wildlife Sites System (the Derbyshire Biological Records Centre) used county-wide.\nThe negotiated procedure without prior publication is being used and is justified under Regulation 32(2)(b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the award of a public services contract. The services can only be carried out by the particular economic operator for the following reasons:\n32(2)(b)(iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights .\nCompetition is absent as intellectual property in the Derbyshire Biological Records Centre is owned by DWTL.\nThe contract is for an initial term of 18 months with the option to extend by a further period or periods of up to 42 Months. The contract value provided is based on the full 5 years Additional information: The Council will be observing a 10 day standstill period from the publication of this notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban environmental development planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ecological Advice",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council requires ecological advice with respect to Local Wildlife Sites subject to planning applications, Local Plan allocations or other development proposals. This includes:\n•\tthe assessment and analysis of potential impacts and advice and/or recommendations as to possible alternatives or mitigation.\n•\twork associated with Local Plan Examinations and planning inquiries, i.e. the preparation of supporting evidence, meetings and the appearance at the examination or inquiry if required or the provision of written evidence if required.\n•\tthe assessment of all biodiversity metrics submitted by applicants prior to Biodiversity Net Gain becoming mandatory in November 2023.\nThe Council also requires the maintenance of the existing Wildlife Sites System (the Derbyshire Biological Records Centre) used county-wide.",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The negotiated procedure without prior publication is being used and is justified under Regulation 32(2)(b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the award of a public services contract. The services can only be carried out by the particular economic operator for the following reasons:\n(iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.\nCompetition is absent as intellectual property in the Derbyshire Biological Records Centre is owned by Derbyshire Wildlife Trust Limited.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-853",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE12FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sherry Russell",
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332640768"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57731",
"name": "Derbyshire Wildlife Trust Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire Wildlife Trust Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5515",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018396-2022-TD1902-1",
"title": "Ecological Advice",
"value": {
"amount": 136500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018396-2022-TD1902-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2022 · 018396-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "018396-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-05T16:20:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-853",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018396-2022-TD1902-1",
"title": "Ecological Advice",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57731",
"name": "Derbyshire Wildlife Trust Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD1902",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend by a further period or periods of up to 42 Months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Council intends to enter into an agreement with Derbyshire Wildlife Trust Limited (DWTL) for ongoing ecological advice and the maintenance of the existing Wildlife Sites System (the Derbyshire Biological Records Centre) used county-wide.\nThe negotiated procedure without prior publication is being used and is justified under Regulation 32(2)(b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the award of a public services contract. The services can only be carried out by the particular economic operator for the following reasons:\n32(2)(b)(iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights .\nCompetition is absent as intellectual property in the Derbyshire Biological Records Centre is owned by DWTL.\nThe contract is for an initial term of 18 months with the option to extend by a further period or periods of up to 42 Months. The contract value provided is based on the full 5 years Additional information: The Council will be observing a 10 day standstill period from the publication of this notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban environmental development planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ecological Advice",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council requires ecological advice with respect to Local Wildlife Sites subject to planning applications, Local Plan allocations or other development proposals. This includes:\n•\tthe assessment and analysis of potential impacts and advice and/or recommendations as to possible alternatives or mitigation.\n•\twork associated with Local Plan Examinations and planning inquiries, i.e. the preparation of supporting evidence, meetings and the appearance at the examination or inquiry if required or the provision of written evidence if required.\n•\tthe assessment of all biodiversity metrics submitted by applicants prior to Biodiversity Net Gain becoming mandatory in November 2023.\nThe Council also requires the maintenance of the existing Wildlife Sites System (the Derbyshire Biological Records Centre) used county-wide.",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The negotiated procedure without prior publication is being used and is justified under Regulation 32(2)(b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the award of a public services contract. The services can only be carried out by the particular economic operator for the following reasons:\n(iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.\nCompetition is absent as intellectual property in the Derbyshire Biological Records Centre is owned by Derbyshire Wildlife Trust Limited.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-853",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE12FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sherry Russell",
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332640768"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57731",
"name": "Derbyshire Wildlife Trust Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire Wildlife Trust Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5515",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018396-2022-TD1902-1",
"title": "Ecological Advice",
"value": {
"amount": 136500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018396-2022-TD1902-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}