Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Taunton Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This ITT document outlines the required schedule of cleaning supplies for an upcoming contract. The list includes high-frequency liquid consumables as well as periodic bulk deliveries of paper products. The quantities have been revised to support an expanded operational team.
UKK23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and polishing products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Cleaning and polishing products (39800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 776 | 4 median · 47.2 average (205 of 776 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (218 of 776 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eed4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079770-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 13:59:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079770-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-21T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-15T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Completed tenders to be submitted by email to address stated in the ITT https://www.taunton-tc.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | tender | 079770-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079770-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T13:59:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eed4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One, One year extension available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% Quality \n50% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eco Cleaning Materials",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8700",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8700",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079770-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079770-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:59:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This ITT document outlines the required schedule of cleaning supplies for an upcoming contract. The list includes high-frequency liquid consumables as well as periodic bulk deliveries of paper products. The quantities have been revised to support an expanded operational team.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000027"
]
},
"description": "Somerset"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed tenders to be submitted by email to address stated in the ITT\nhttps://www.taunton-tc.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Deane House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@taunton-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079770-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T13:59:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eed4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One, One year extension available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% Quality \n50% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Eco Cleaning Materials",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8700",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8700",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079770-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079770-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:59:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This ITT document outlines the required schedule of cleaning supplies for an upcoming contract. The list includes high-frequency liquid consumables as well as periodic bulk deliveries of paper products. The quantities have been revised to support an expanded operational team.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000027"
]
},
"description": "Somerset"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Completed tenders to be submitted by email to address stated in the ITT\nhttps://www.taunton-tc.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Deane House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@taunton-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}