Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
Border Security Command Maritime (BSCM) operates a fleet of eleven sea going patrol craft operating in both UK National and International waters. This consists of five Cutters and six Coastal Patrol Vessels. Supported by a fleet of nine Rigid Hull Inflatable Boats (RHIBs) and eight Tactical Watercraft (TWC). The fleet of Cutters and CPVs are in full operational use across the whole of the United Kingdom and as such require up to date navigational charts and publications to ensure safe navigation and compliance with SOLAS and their relevant regulating bodies. We are seeking information on the provision of replacement ECDIS and Gyro compass units to four (4) Cutters and up to six (6) Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPV). It is likely that the Statement of Requirements (SOR) will include works spread across the following key areas. They are: A. ECDIS units B. Gyro Compasses C. Uninterruptable Power Supply (UPS) D. Connection to vessels Emergency Power supply E. Bridge computer for ENP and T&P The full requirement will be provided at Tender stage.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marine patrol vessels, Navigation equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine patrol vessels (34511100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,392 | 3 median · 23.2 average (1,301 of 3,392 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,452 of 3,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 719 | 4 median · 73.8 average (229 of 719 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (266 of 719 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 205 | 3 median · 2.7 average (3 of 205 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 205 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this market engagement is to gather supplier insight and feedback through a structured questionnaire. This will help inform the development of the procurement strategy and Statement of Requirements. The objectives of the Questionnaire are: 1) To determine the extent to which our high-level requirements are feasible and identify potential technical or commercial challenges. 2) To determine the benefits and drawbacks of different solutions to the project requirements, particularly innovative and novel solutions. 3) Determine the appetite of the market in this area to supply and install suitably compliant ECDIS and Gyro compasses that can be integrated into the current bridge suite and radars across the fleet. As part of our market engagement to understand available solutions and supplier capabilities, we ask potential suppliers to complete the Supplier Engagement Survey - PQQ_780 - 'ECDIS upgrade for Border Security Patrol Vessels' which is available on Jaggaer. Please note, the tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ | engagement | 24 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031166-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 17:13:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | planning | 031166-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031166-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T18:13:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c65",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ECDIS upgrade for Border Security Patrol Vessels",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Border Security Command Maritime (BSCM) operates a fleet of eleven sea going patrol craft operating in both UK National and International waters. This consists of five Cutters and six Coastal Patrol Vessels. Supported by a fleet of nine Rigid Hull Inflatable Boats (RHIBs) and eight Tactical Watercraft (TWC). \nThe fleet of Cutters and CPVs are in full operational use across the whole of the United Kingdom and as such require up to date navigational charts and publications to ensure safe navigation and compliance with SOLAS and their relevant regulating bodies.\nWe are seeking information on the provision of replacement ECDIS and Gyro compass units to four (4) Cutters and up to six (6) Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPV).\nIt is likely that the Statement of Requirements (SOR) will include works spread across the following key areas. They are:\nA. ECDIS units \t\nB. Gyro Compasses \nC. Uninterruptable Power Supply (UPS)\t\nD. Connection to vessels Emergency Power supply \nE. Bridge computer for ENP and T&P\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T18:13:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this market engagement is to gather supplier insight and feedback through a structured questionnaire. This will help inform the development of the procurement strategy and Statement of Requirements.\nThe objectives of the Questionnaire are:\n1)\tTo determine the extent to which our high-level requirements are feasible and identify potential technical or commercial challenges.\n2)\tTo determine the benefits and drawbacks of different solutions to the project requirements, particularly innovative and novel solutions. \n3)\tDetermine the appetite of the market in this area to supply and install suitably compliant ECDIS and Gyro compasses that can be integrated into the current bridge suite and radars across the fleet. \nAs part of our market engagement to understand available solutions and supplier capabilities, we ask potential suppliers to complete the Supplier Engagement Survey - PQQ_780 - 'ECDIS upgrade for Border Security Patrol Vessels' which is available on Jaggaer.\nPlease note, the tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031166-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T18:13:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c65",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ECDIS upgrade for Border Security Patrol Vessels",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Border Security Command Maritime (BSCM) operates a fleet of eleven sea going patrol craft operating in both UK National and International waters. This consists of five Cutters and six Coastal Patrol Vessels. Supported by a fleet of nine Rigid Hull Inflatable Boats (RHIBs) and eight Tactical Watercraft (TWC). \nThe fleet of Cutters and CPVs are in full operational use across the whole of the United Kingdom and as such require up to date navigational charts and publications to ensure safe navigation and compliance with SOLAS and their relevant regulating bodies.\nWe are seeking information on the provision of replacement ECDIS and Gyro compass units to four (4) Cutters and up to six (6) Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPV).\nIt is likely that the Statement of Requirements (SOR) will include works spread across the following key areas. They are:\nA. ECDIS units \t\nB. Gyro Compasses \nC. Uninterruptable Power Supply (UPS)\t\nD. Connection to vessels Emergency Power supply \nE. Bridge computer for ENP and T&P\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T18:13:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this market engagement is to gather supplier insight and feedback through a structured questionnaire. This will help inform the development of the procurement strategy and Statement of Requirements.\nThe objectives of the Questionnaire are:\n1)\tTo determine the extent to which our high-level requirements are feasible and identify potential technical or commercial challenges.\n2)\tTo determine the benefits and drawbacks of different solutions to the project requirements, particularly innovative and novel solutions. \n3)\tDetermine the appetite of the market in this area to supply and install suitably compliant ECDIS and Gyro compasses that can be integrated into the current bridge suite and radars across the fleet. \nAs part of our market engagement to understand available solutions and supplier capabilities, we ask potential suppliers to complete the Supplier Engagement Survey - PQQ_780 - 'ECDIS upgrade for Border Security Patrol Vessels' which is available on Jaggaer.\nPlease note, the tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}