Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 30 Apr 2026, 10:26 BST

Official UK procurement notice

EBCT 450 Provision of a carbon emissions study

Official notice

Authority: Erewash Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£25,000£30,000 inc. VAT22.5% below published estimate
Submissions closed 21 May 2026awarded 29 Jun 2026
Awarded to University of Exeter
Contract term 3 moends 31 Aug 2026 · starts 1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Erewash Borough Council (EBC) have started work on a new Local Plan, which will be drawn up using the new (currently draft) National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) 2025. The Planning Policy team is embarking on an evidence base gathering exercise so that a new Local Plan can be submitted within the next 3-years, in line with Government objectives.

EBC are now looking for a contractor to prepare and present a Carbon Emissions Study to be used by the Planning Policy team to inform the Local Plan.

CPV: Energy-efficiency consultancy services · Environmental information systems

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 moSMEVCSEPublished value£25,000
Contract period: 1 Jun 2026 – 31 Aug 2026 (3 mo)Value: £25,000 exc. VAT · £30,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East MidlandsEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 50%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Price
  • Quality
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 Apr 2026, 10:26 BST
Last source update
23 Jul 2026, 11:06 BST
Authority reference
EBCT 450
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-039683
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Energy-efficiency consultancy servicesEnvironmental information systems
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF13)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-068ee4 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
21 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
1 May 2026, 16:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To ensure a fair, open and transparent procurement process, we will only accept expressions of interest, clarification queries and tenders for this opportunity via the EastMidsTenders e- portal.

procontract.due-north.com/Advert ↗

Timeline

30 Apr 2026 → 23 Jul 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published174 days ago
    30 Apr 2026, 10:26 BST
  2. Clarification questions by173 days ago
    1 May 2026, 16:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline153 days ago
    21 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts142 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published90 days ago
    23 Jul 2026, 11:06 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 30 Apr 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    30 Apr 2026, 10:26 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    23 Jul 2026, 11:06 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    23 Jul 2026, 11:06 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £19,3801 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 29 Jun 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
University of Exeter£19,380 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · University of Exeter

    Signed
    29 Jun 2026
    Value
    £19,380
    Period
    29 Jun 2026 – 30 Sept 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Erewash Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PJQT-8342-ZMZN Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston, East Midlands, DE7 5RPContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • UNIVERSITY OF EXETERAwarded supplierGB-COH: RC000653GB-PPON: PZYG-2396-XCRZ Northcote House, Queens Drive, Exeter, South West, EX4 4QJContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender