Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 2 Apr 2026, 08:53 BST

Official UK procurement notice

EBCT 447 Invitation to tender for Stage 1 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA)

Official notice

Authority: Erewash Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£50,000£60,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 1 May 2026awarded 10 Jul 2026
Awarded to Tetra Tech
Contract term 4 moends 24 Sept 2026 · starts 25 May 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Erewash Borough Council (EBC) have started work on a new Local Plan, which will be drawn up using the new (currently draft) National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) 2025. The Planning Policy team is embarking on an evidence base gathering exercise so that a new Local Plan can be submitted within the next 3 years, in line with Government objectives on producing a Local Plan within 30 months. EBC are now looking for a contractor to prepare and present a Stage 1 Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (SFRA) to be used by the Planning Policy team to help contribute towards setting an environmental baseline for the Local Plan, and then informing on the selection and suitability of development sites/allocations to be included in the plan.

CPV: Environmental issues consultancy services · Hazard protection and control consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 4 moSMEVCSEPublished value£50,000
Contract period: 25 May 2026 – 24 Sept 2026 (4 mo)Value: £50,000 exc. VAT · £60,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East MidlandsEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 50%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Price
  • Quality
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
2 Apr 2026, 08:53 BST
Last source update
15 Jul 2026, 10:46 BST
Authority reference
EBCT 447
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-030657
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Environmental issues consultancy servicesHazard protection and control consultancy services
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF13)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-067b5a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
1 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
24 Apr 2026, 16:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Tenders must be submitted electronically via www.eastmidstenders.org ↗

Timeline

2 Apr 2026 → 15 Jul 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published201 days ago
    2 Apr 2026, 08:53 BST
  2. Clarification questions by179 days ago
    24 Apr 2026, 16:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline172 days ago
    1 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts149 days ago
    25 May 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published97 days ago
    15 Jul 2026, 10:46 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 2 Apr 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    2 Apr 2026, 08:53 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    15 Jul 2026, 10:46 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    15 Jul 2026, 10:46 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £16,1061 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 10 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Tetra Tech£16,106 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Tetra Tech

    Signed
    10 Jul 2026
    Value
    £16,106
    Period
    13 Jul 2026 – 31 Oct 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Erewash Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PJQT-8342-ZMZN Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston, East Midlands, DE7 5RPContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Tetra Tech LimitedAwarded supplierGB-COH: 01959704GB-PPON: PYMX-4347-BVYM 3 Sovereign Square, Leeds, Yorkshire & Humber, LS1 4ERContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specifications tenderBidding documents and specificationsTo ensure a fair, open and transparent procurement process, we will only accept expressions of interest, clarification queries and tenders for this opportunity via the EastMidsTenders e- portal.

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender