← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EBCT 428 Liquid Fuels

Buyer: Erewash Borough Council →

BuyerErewash Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The provision of liquid fuels and associated products

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierBWOC

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,050,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06016f
Latest release ID001268-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 09:02:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026award, contract001268-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001268-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T09:02:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06016f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQT-8342-ZMZN",
    "name": "Erewash Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Petroleum and distillates"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03256076",
          "name": "BWOC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EBCT 428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBCT 428 Liquid Fuels",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Direct award via framework to the supplier offering the most economically advantageous solution for the Council's requirements.\nFramework used: YPO 1173 Liquid Fuel & Associated Products"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of liquid fuels and associated products",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQT-8342-ZMZN",
      "name": "Erewash Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ilkeston",
        "postalCode": "DE7 5RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wharncliffe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQT-8342-ZMZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@erewash.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03256076",
      "name": "BWOC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-Super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS24 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BW Estate, Oldmixon Cresent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwoc.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03256076",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salessupport@bwoc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1330000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-11-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001268-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001268-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T09:02:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001268-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001268-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T09:02:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06016f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQT-8342-ZMZN",
    "name": "Erewash Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Petroleum and distillates"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03256076",
          "name": "BWOC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EBCT 428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EBCT 428 Liquid Fuels",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Direct award via framework to the supplier offering the most economically advantageous solution for the Council's requirements.\nFramework used: YPO 1173 Liquid Fuel & Associated Products"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of liquid fuels and associated products",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQT-8342-ZMZN",
      "name": "Erewash Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ilkeston",
        "postalCode": "DE7 5RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wharncliffe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQT-8342-ZMZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@erewash.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03256076",
      "name": "BWOC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-Super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS24 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BW Estate, Oldmixon Cresent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwoc.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03256076",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salessupport@bwoc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1330000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-11-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001268-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001268-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T09:02:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}