Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Suffolk Council →
A Deed of Obligation (DoO) has been agreed as part of the planning (DCO) process for SZC, to mitigate potential impacts associated with the construction of the power station, whilst ensuring legacy benefits for local communities for decades to come. This includes a £12m Tourism Fund to mitigate potential impacts on the local visitor economy. The DoO establishes a Tourism Working Group which must approve the annual Tourism Fund Implementation Plan in order to enable investment via the Tourism Fund and then review the ongoing effectiveness of the spend. The 2025 Implementation plan was agreed 21st March 2025. East Suffolk Council invites quotations for services to support the delivery of a strategic marketing and destination branding programme. Destination Brand and Positioning Review To review the current destination positioning and brand identity for East Suffolk, with a view to defining a strong, unified, and distinctive destination brand. This will include an assessment of existing visitor facing materials and platforms, with particular attention to simplifying and clarifying the customer journey and messaging - a priority identified in recent industry workshops and audits. This should look to be a 'shared identity project', creating a unifying brand framework that can be flexible in use by all partners. Lot 1 : Destination Positioning Analysis and Strategic Insight Lot 2 : Suffolk -Wide Strategic Tourism Marketing Plan Lot 4: Implementation action plan and KPIs
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c4d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063460-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 08:59:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063460-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063460-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T09:59:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC426125",
"name": "BOARDROOM CONSULTING LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "EAST SUFFOLK DESTINATION BRAND POSITIONING REVIEW AND MARKETING STRATEGY DEVELOPMENT Lot 1, 3 and 4",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Deed of Obligation (DoO) has been agreed as part of the planning (DCO) process for SZC, to mitigate potential impacts associated with the construction of the power station, whilst ensuring legacy benefits for local communities for decades to come. This includes a £12m Tourism Fund to mitigate potential impacts on the local visitor economy. \nThe DoO establishes a Tourism Working Group which must approve the annual Tourism Fund Implementation Plan in order to enable investment via the Tourism Fund and then review the ongoing effectiveness of the spend. The 2025 Implementation plan was agreed 21st March 2025. \nEast Suffolk Council invites quotations for services to support the \ndelivery of a strategic marketing and destination branding programme. \nDestination Brand and Positioning Review \nTo review the current destination positioning and brand identity for East Suffolk, with a view to defining a strong, unified, and distinctive destination brand. This will include an assessment of existing visitor facing materials and platforms, with particular attention to simplifying and clarifying the customer journey and messaging - a priority identified in recent industry workshops and audits.\nThis should look to be a 'shared identity project', creating a unifying brand framework that can be flexible in use by all partners. \n Lot 1 : Destination Positioning Analysis and Strategic Insight \nLot 2 : Suffolk -Wide Strategic Tourism Marketing Plan \nLot 4: Implementation action plan and KPIs",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC426125",
"name": "BOARDROOM CONSULTING LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Bollin Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fortheboardroom.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC426125",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire@fortheboardroom.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYX-7211-PZQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39060,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48825
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:59:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063460-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T09:59:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC426125",
"name": "BOARDROOM CONSULTING LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "EAST SUFFOLK DESTINATION BRAND POSITIONING REVIEW AND MARKETING STRATEGY DEVELOPMENT Lot 1, 3 and 4",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A Deed of Obligation (DoO) has been agreed as part of the planning (DCO) process for SZC, to mitigate potential impacts associated with the construction of the power station, whilst ensuring legacy benefits for local communities for decades to come. This includes a £12m Tourism Fund to mitigate potential impacts on the local visitor economy. \nThe DoO establishes a Tourism Working Group which must approve the annual Tourism Fund Implementation Plan in order to enable investment via the Tourism Fund and then review the ongoing effectiveness of the spend. The 2025 Implementation plan was agreed 21st March 2025. \nEast Suffolk Council invites quotations for services to support the \ndelivery of a strategic marketing and destination branding programme. \nDestination Brand and Positioning Review \nTo review the current destination positioning and brand identity for East Suffolk, with a view to defining a strong, unified, and distinctive destination brand. This will include an assessment of existing visitor facing materials and platforms, with particular attention to simplifying and clarifying the customer journey and messaging - a priority identified in recent industry workshops and audits.\nThis should look to be a 'shared identity project', creating a unifying brand framework that can be flexible in use by all partners. \n Lot 1 : Destination Positioning Analysis and Strategic Insight \nLot 2 : Suffolk -Wide Strategic Tourism Marketing Plan \nLot 4: Implementation action plan and KPIs",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC426125",
"name": "BOARDROOM CONSULTING LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29 Bollin Grove"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fortheboardroom.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC426125",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire@fortheboardroom.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYX-7211-PZQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39060,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48825
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:59:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}