← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

East Forest District Ground Preparation Works

Buyer: Forestry England →

BuyerForestry England
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Ground Preparation Works in East England Forest District. The DPS will be inclusive of 10 Lots covering a variety of different work types.

Categories

Forestry services 77200000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 776605 median · 27.3 average (151 of 660 with a bid count)3.9 average (157 of 660 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b9b6
Latest release ID060841-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 11:11:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025tenderUpdate060841-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060841-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T12:11:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b9b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1858",
    "name": "Forestry England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b9b6",
    "title": "East Forest District Ground Preparation Works",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "Email"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "procurement.england@forestryengland.uk"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "I.3) Communication"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via:\nhttps://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/TenderOpportunities.aspx"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Forestry-services./M58A9KU7F3\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/M58A9KU7F3\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Ground Preparation Works in East England Forest District. The DPS will be inclusive of 10 Lots covering a variety of different work types.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1858",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 300067400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060841-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "060841-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T12:11:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b9b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1858",
    "name": "Forestry England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b9b6",
    "title": "East Forest District Ground Preparation Works",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "Email"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "procurement.england@forestryengland.uk"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "I.3) Communication"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via:\nhttps://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/TenderOpportunities.aspx"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Forestry-services./M58A9KU7F3\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/M58A9KU7F3\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Ground Preparation Works in East England Forest District. The DPS will be inclusive of 10 Lots covering a variety of different work types.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1858",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 300067400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}