Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
East Coast Hydrogen Specialist Services Framework Lot 6
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£8,000,000
Submission deadline 23 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED: "East Coast Hydrogen Specialist Services Framework Lot 6". Published status: complete. Published value: £8,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 23 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £8,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
22.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
CADENT GAS LIMITEDTop vendor: 40.6% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 127 active published awards; 41 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| CADENT GAS LIMITED | 1 win | £7,050,096 |
| THE BSS GROUP LIMITED | 1 win | £1,600,000 |
| DNV UK LIMITED | 1 win | £1,213,663 |
| TELEDYNE GAS MEASUREMENT INSTRUMENTS LIMITED | 1 win | £1,078,401 |
| BARINGA PARTNERS LLP | 1 win | £1,031,200 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 May 2026, 14:50 BST | Last source update27 May 2026, 14:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f5fd | ||
What is being bought
Northern Gas Networks Limited (NGN) has established a framework agreement for the provision of specialist Design Validation and Assurance services in support of the East Coast Hydrogen (ECH) programme. The ECH project is a major infrastructure initiative to develop a hydrogen transmission and distribution network across the North East of England, supporting the transition to a low-carbon energy system and the UK's net zero targets.
This Contract Award Notice relates solely to Lot 6 - Design Validation & Assurance. This lot provides independent technical assurance of engineering design outputs across the lifecycle of the ECH programme, including the Front-End Engineering Design (FEED), Development Expenditure (DEVEX), and subsequent phases.
Services delivered under Lot 6 include, but are not limited to: independent validation of design compliance with applicable regulatory, safety, and technical standards; review and assurance of engineering design outputs including network architecture, pipeline systems, above-ground installations, and control systems; and verification of safety integrity, hazard studies, and risk mitigation measures.
The appointed supplier(s) will provide structured assurance through stage-gated reviews, ensuring traceability from requirements through to design outputs, and confirming that designs are safe, compliant, and aligned with best practice. This includes assessment of constructability, operability, maintainability, and interface management across the project.
Deliverables include assurance reports, validation statements, and the identification and tracking of corrective actions, providing confidence that the design is fit for purpose and ready to progress to detailed design and construction.
The framework enables NGN to award call-off contracts for independent design assurance services, supporting the safe, compliant, and effective delivery of the ECH programme.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
27 May 2026, 14:50 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2026, 15:18 BST - Official notice release published
19 May 2026, 19:17 BST - tender value changed
19 May 2026, 06:44 BST - Status changed to complete
19 May 2026, 06:44 BST - Official notice release published
19 May 2026, 06:44 BST - Official notice release published
16 Dec 2025, 14:27 GMT - Published value updated to £8,000,000
15 Dec 2025, 15:40 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Dec 2025, 15:40 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Dec 2025, 15:40 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Dec 2025, 15:40 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #6Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 May 2026, 14:50 BST - Submission deadline
23 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT - Award active
27 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £1,600,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED, PENSPEN LIMITED, QEMS LIMITED, RINA Tech UK Limited, WITTEVEEN+BOS UK LIMITED, idverde Limited £1,600,000 · 27 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-05167070Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published