← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Early Years Construction

Buyer: Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation →

BuyerYorkshire Purchasing Organisation
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,200,000
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Under the Procurement Act 2023, YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish a compliant route to market for public sector organisations specifically for Early Years establishments requiring products under the scope of Early Years Construction. This framework will be for stock delivery into our warehouse, and direct delivery from the supplier to our customer base. This is a renewal of the previous framework 001144 (under the now redundant Public Contracts Regulations 2015). The aim of this framework is to provide high quality products for the nursery and early years market, including but not limited to; primary schools, public and private nurseries, playgroups and childminders. YPO has pre-prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. The purpose of this document is for suppliers to provide information regarding standard specifications which are available to the market, and to understand the capabilities of the supply base. Suppliers are encouraged to provide item/range description, pack size, dimensions, materials, age range/suitability, testing standards, imagery and website links for any products that they deem suitable under the scope of this tender. YPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO’s contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. Next Steps: Interested organisations are invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement exercise. The pre-engagement period will be from 27/08/2026 to 24/09/2026. Please contact Lauren Howram at lauren.howram@ypo.co.uk for the documentation and any further information.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories 37000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories (37000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 376435 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count)6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK16126 median · 178.2 average (65 of 161 with a bid count)10.8 average (71 of 161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)22Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The PME will be advertised 27/08/2026 for 4 weeks for the supply of Early years Construction for use in Early Years establishments - including nurseries, primary schools, playgroups and childminders.engagement24 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06edc6
Latest release ID081845-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 14:07:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026planning081845-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081845-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:07:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "001357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Years Construction",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5040000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish a compliant route to market for public sector organisations specifically for Early Years establishments requiring products under the scope of Early Years Construction. \nThis framework will be for stock delivery into our warehouse, and direct delivery from the supplier to our customer base. This is a renewal of the previous framework 001144 (under the now redundant Public Contracts Regulations 2015). \nThe aim of this framework is to provide high quality products for the nursery and early years market, including but not limited to; primary schools, public and private nurseries, playgroups and childminders. \nYPO has pre-prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. \nThe purpose of this document is for suppliers to provide information regarding standard specifications which are available to the market, and to understand the capabilities of the supply base. Suppliers are encouraged to provide item/range description, pack size, dimensions, materials, age range/suitability, testing standards, imagery and website links for any products that they deem suitable under the scope of this tender.\nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO’s contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment.\nNext Steps:\nInterested organisations are invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement exercise. The pre-engagement period will be from 27/08/2026 to 24/09/2026. Please contact Lauren Howram at lauren.howram@ypo.co.uk for the documentation and any further information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Howram",
        "email": "lauren.howram@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081845-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081845-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:07:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The PME will be advertised 27/08/2026 for 4 weeks for the supply of Early years Construction for use in Early Years establishments - including nurseries, primary schools, playgroups and childminders."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081845-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "081845-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:07:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "001357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Years Construction",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5040000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Under the Procurement Act 2023, YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish a compliant route to market for public sector organisations specifically for Early Years establishments requiring products under the scope of Early Years Construction. \nThis framework will be for stock delivery into our warehouse, and direct delivery from the supplier to our customer base. This is a renewal of the previous framework 001144 (under the now redundant Public Contracts Regulations 2015). \nThe aim of this framework is to provide high quality products for the nursery and early years market, including but not limited to; primary schools, public and private nurseries, playgroups and childminders. \nYPO has pre-prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. \nThe purpose of this document is for suppliers to provide information regarding standard specifications which are available to the market, and to understand the capabilities of the supply base. Suppliers are encouraged to provide item/range description, pack size, dimensions, materials, age range/suitability, testing standards, imagery and website links for any products that they deem suitable under the scope of this tender.\nYPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO’s contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment.\nNext Steps:\nInterested organisations are invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement exercise. The pre-engagement period will be from 27/08/2026 to 24/09/2026. Please contact Lauren Howram at lauren.howram@ypo.co.uk for the documentation and any further information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Howram",
        "email": "lauren.howram@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081845-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081845-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:07:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The PME will be advertised 27/08/2026 for 4 weeks for the supply of Early years Construction for use in Early Years establishments - including nurseries, primary schools, playgroups and childminders."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}