← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Early Language Screening and Assessment Toolkit

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Early language screening and assessment toolkits. This toolkit will enable the identification of children requiring targeted support across the local authority and the associated electronic wizard will enable us to report at a school/setting to local area level regarding the prevalent language and communication needs of children in County Durham.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£99,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06047c
Latest release ID002591-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 11:52:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026award, contract002591-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T11:52:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06047c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39162000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03645180",
          "name": "RENAISSANCE LEARNING UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "003090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Language Screening and Assessment Toolkit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Early language screening and assessment toolkits. This toolkit will enable the identification of children requiring targeted support across the local authority and the associated electronic wizard will enable us to report at a school/setting to local area level regarding the prevalent language and communication needs of children in County Durham.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03645180",
      "name": "RENAISSANCE LEARNING UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Vantage London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.renaissance.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03645180",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uksupport@renaissance.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLN-8594-JVXV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 118800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002591-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002591-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-13T11:52:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002591-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T11:52:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06047c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39162000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03645180",
          "name": "RENAISSANCE LEARNING UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "003090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Early Language Screening and Assessment Toolkit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Early language screening and assessment toolkits. This toolkit will enable the identification of children requiring targeted support across the local authority and the associated electronic wizard will enable us to report at a school/setting to local area level regarding the prevalent language and communication needs of children in County Durham.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03645180",
      "name": "RENAISSANCE LEARNING UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Vantage London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.renaissance.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03645180",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uksupport@renaissance.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLN-8594-JVXV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 118800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002591-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002591-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-13T11:52:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}