Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
DICE staff and PhD students will go beyond UoK Travel Policy compliance for the duration of the E3 funding, counterbalancing our emissions impact through investment in Wilder Carbon (https://www.wildercarbon.com), the only not-for-profit and high integrity natural climate solution available in the UK. Wilder Carbon relates directly to the scope and remit of Making Space for Nature by protecting and restoring carbon-rich native habitats across the country for climate, biodiversity and society. The University of Kent is now an Approved Buyer with Wilder Carbon and we have been approved by Somerset Wildlife Trust to purchase carbon units from one of their sites.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055dd8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039363-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 11 2025 14:26:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039363-2025 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039358-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039363-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T15:26:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Botanical and zoological garden services and nature reserve services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E3 Sharing Space for Nature",
"value": {
"amount": 46536,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55843.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039363-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039363-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T15:26:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154131",
"name": "Somerset Wildlife Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "E3 Sharing Space for Nature",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DICE staff and PhD students will go beyond UoK Travel Policy compliance for the duration of the E3 funding, counterbalancing our emissions impact through investment in Wilder Carbon (https://www.wildercarbon.com), the only not-for-profit and high integrity natural climate solution available in the UK. Wilder Carbon relates directly to the scope and remit of Making Space for Nature by protecting and restoring carbon-rich native habitats across the country for climate, biodiversity and society. \nThe University of Kent is now an Approved Buyer with Wilder Carbon and we have been approved by Somerset Wildlife Trust to purchase carbon units from one of their sites.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154131",
"name": "Somerset Wildlife Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@somersetwildlife.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039363-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T15:26:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Botanical and zoological garden services and nature reserve services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E3 Sharing Space for Nature",
"value": {
"amount": 46536,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55843.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039363-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039363-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T15:26:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154131",
"name": "Somerset Wildlife Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "E3 Sharing Space for Nature",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DICE staff and PhD students will go beyond UoK Travel Policy compliance for the duration of the E3 funding, counterbalancing our emissions impact through investment in Wilder Carbon (https://www.wildercarbon.com), the only not-for-profit and high integrity natural climate solution available in the UK. Wilder Carbon relates directly to the scope and remit of Making Space for Nature by protecting and restoring carbon-rich native habitats across the country for climate, biodiversity and society. \nThe University of Kent is now an Approved Buyer with Wilder Carbon and we have been approved by Somerset Wildlife Trust to purchase carbon units from one of their sites.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154131",
"name": "Somerset Wildlife Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@somersetwildlife.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039358-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T15:17:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Botanical and zoological garden services and nature reserve services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 46536,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55843.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039358-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039358-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T15:17:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154131",
"name": "Somerset Wildlife Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "E3 Sharing Space for Nature",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DICE staff and PhD students will go beyond UoK Travel Policy compliance for the duration of the E3 funding, counterbalancing our emissions impact through investment in Wilder Carbon (https://www.wildercarbon.com), the only not-for-profit and high integrity natural climate solution available in the UK. Wilder Carbon relates directly to the scope and remit of Making Space for Nature by protecting and restoring carbon-rich native habitats across the country for climate, biodiversity and society. \nThe University of Kent is now an Approved Buyer with Wilder Carbon and we have been approved by Somerset Wildlife Trust to purchase carbon units from one of their sites.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "riscontracts@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154131",
"name": "Somerset Wildlife Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@somersetwildlife.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}