Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →
Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise regarding a replacement e-tendering system. This exercise is intended to provide capable suppliers with early visibility of the Council’s requirements and to gather information on the types of solutions available, their capabilities, limitations, innovation, implementation approach, timescales, integration options and commercial models. This will assist and inform the Council’s understanding of market capability and any future scope, requirements, specification and procurement approach. A Market Engagement Questionnaire will be provided to suppliers who express an interest and are willing to provide responses to help guide this exercise and inform the Council’s consideration of potential replacement e-tendering system options. The solution is expected to provide an end-to-end e-tendering system to support procurement activity, supplier engagement, tender publication, evaluation, award, transparency requirements, contract register functionality and contract management activity.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,671 | 1 median · 7.8 average (1,162 of 3,671 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,324 of 3,671 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 254 | 1 median · 3.2 average (5 of 254 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise regarding a replacement e-tendering system. This exercise is intended to provide capable suppliers with early visibility of the Council’s requirements and to gather information on the types of solutions available, their capabilities, limitations, innovation, implementation approach, timescales, integration options and commercial models. This will assist and inform the Council’s understanding of market capability and any future scope, requirements, specification and procurement approach. A Market Engagement Questionnaire will be provided to suppliers who express an interest and are willing to provide responses to help guide this exercise and inform the Council’s consideration of potential replacement e-tendering system options. The solution is expected to provide an end-to-end e-tendering system to support procurement activity, supplier engagement, tender publication, evaluation, award, transparency requirements, contract register functionality and contract management activity. | engagement | 1 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f031 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082968-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 09:53:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £83,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | planning | 082968-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082968-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T10:53:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f031",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E TENDERING SYSTEM - PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 83333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise regarding a replacement e-tendering system. This exercise is intended to provide capable suppliers with early visibility of the Council’s requirements and to gather information on the types of solutions available, their capabilities, limitations, innovation, implementation approach, timescales, integration options and commercial models. This will assist and inform the Council’s understanding of market capability and any future scope, requirements, specification and procurement approach.\nA Market Engagement Questionnaire will be provided to suppliers who express an interest and are willing to provide responses to help guide this exercise and inform the Council’s consideration of potential replacement e-tendering system options.\nThe solution is expected to provide an end-to-end e-tendering system to support procurement activity, supplier engagement, tender publication, evaluation, award, transparency requirements, contract register functionality and contract management activity.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wokingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Matthew Mason",
"email": "procurement@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189746000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082968-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082968-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:53:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise regarding a replacement e-tendering system. This exercise is intended to provide capable suppliers with early visibility of the Council’s requirements and to gather information on the types of solutions available, their capabilities, limitations, innovation, implementation approach, timescales, integration options and commercial models. This will assist and inform the Council’s understanding of market capability and any future scope, requirements, specification and procurement approach.\nA Market Engagement Questionnaire will be provided to suppliers who express an interest and are willing to provide responses to help guide this exercise and inform the Council’s consideration of potential replacement e-tendering system options.\nThe solution is expected to provide an end-to-end e-tendering system to support procurement activity, supplier engagement, tender publication, evaluation, award, transparency requirements, contract register functionality and contract management activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082968-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T10:53:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f031",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E TENDERING SYSTEM - PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 83333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise regarding a replacement e-tendering system. This exercise is intended to provide capable suppliers with early visibility of the Council’s requirements and to gather information on the types of solutions available, their capabilities, limitations, innovation, implementation approach, timescales, integration options and commercial models. This will assist and inform the Council’s understanding of market capability and any future scope, requirements, specification and procurement approach.\nA Market Engagement Questionnaire will be provided to suppliers who express an interest and are willing to provide responses to help guide this exercise and inform the Council’s consideration of potential replacement e-tendering system options.\nThe solution is expected to provide an end-to-end e-tendering system to support procurement activity, supplier engagement, tender publication, evaluation, award, transparency requirements, contract register functionality and contract management activity.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wokingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Matthew Mason",
"email": "procurement@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189746000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082968-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082968-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:53:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council (WBC) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise regarding a replacement e-tendering system. This exercise is intended to provide capable suppliers with early visibility of the Council’s requirements and to gather information on the types of solutions available, their capabilities, limitations, innovation, implementation approach, timescales, integration options and commercial models. This will assist and inform the Council’s understanding of market capability and any future scope, requirements, specification and procurement approach.\nA Market Engagement Questionnaire will be provided to suppliers who express an interest and are willing to provide responses to help guide this exercise and inform the Council’s consideration of potential replacement e-tendering system options.\nThe solution is expected to provide an end-to-end e-tendering system to support procurement activity, supplier engagement, tender publication, evaluation, award, transparency requirements, contract register functionality and contract management activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}