← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

E-Sourcing and Contract Management Solution

Buyer: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerKENT COUNTY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Nov 2022

What is being bought

In accordance with Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 and subsequent Procurement Policy Notes, E-Procurement has been made mandatory for public sector bodies. Communications must be fully electronic for all contracting authorities with an audit trail. eProcurement solutions automate and streamline the procurement process, which is beneficial to both KCC as a buying entity and supplying entities. Contract management in KCC is supported by the electronic contract management solution to aid in effectiveness, audit and reporting. The project is about setting-up and re-procurement of an E-Procurement and Contract Management system for use in KCC.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Procurement software package 48490000Procurement software package 48490000

Lot details

Lot 1

In accordance with Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 and subsequent Procurement Policy Notes, E-Procurement has been made mandatory for public sector bodies. Communications must be fully electronic for all contracting authorities with an audit trail. eProcurement solutions automate and streamline the procurement process, which is beneficial to both KCC as a buying entity and supplying entities. Contract management in KCC is supported by the electronic contract management solution to aid in effectiveness, audit and reporting. The project is about setting-up and re-procurement of an E-Procurement and Contract Management system for use in KCC. KCC is responsible for providing more than 300 public services such as education, transport, strategic planning, social services, public safety, and waste disposal. The organisation spends a sizeable amount of its budget purchasing various of good and services to meet its responsibilities. To meet these responsibilities, it is key to a have a reliable, useful eProcurement system that allows KCC to procure goods, services and works by following a uniform, systematic, efficient and cost-effective procedure in accordance with all relevant rules and regulations. The principle in public buying is to carry out procurements to a specified quality at the most competitive price in a fair and transparent way, which is embedded in UK Law when spending public money. The eProcurement system must adhere to these principles without fail and ensure the users of system - both buyers and suppliers - are aligned in this. This is aligned with KCC's strategic vision that aims at "improving lives by ensuring that every pound spent in Kent is delivering better outcomes for Kent's residents, communities, and businesses."

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Procurement software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Procurement software package (48490000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3291 median · 5.4 average (131 of 329 with a bid count)1.8 average (150 of 329 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder PCR2015-Call-off Contract on the NHS SBS Framework for Digital Workplace Solutions (reference SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SC20046

Statusactive
Value£16,916,760

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0387bb
Latest release ID033249-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 23 2022 14:32:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2022award, contract033249-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033249-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-23T14:32:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26332",
    "name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033249-2022-SC20046-1",
      "title": "SC20046",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01923808",
          "name": "TET Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC20046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract has been awarded for 2 year with 1 option of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In accordance with Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 and subsequent Procurement Policy Notes,\nE-Procurement has been made mandatory for public sector bodies. Communications must be fully electronic for all contracting authorities with an audit trail. eProcurement solutions automate and streamline the procurement process, which is beneficial to both KCC as a buying entity and supplying entities. Contract management in KCC is supported by the electronic contract management solution to aid in effectiveness, audit and reporting. The project is about setting-up and re-procurement of an E-Procurement and Contract Management system for use in KCC.\nKCC is responsible for providing more than 300 public services such as education, transport, strategic planning, social services, public safety, and waste disposal. The organisation spends a sizeable amount of its budget purchasing various of good and services to meet its responsibilities. To meet these responsibilities, it is key to a have a reliable, useful eProcurement system that allows KCC to procure goods, services and works by following a uniform, systematic, efficient and cost-effective procedure in accordance with all relevant rules and regulations.\nThe principle in public buying is to carry out procurements to a specified quality at the most competitive price in a fair and transparent way, which is embedded in UK Law when spending public money. The eProcurement system must adhere to these principles without fail and ensure the users of system - both buyers and suppliers - are aligned in this. This is aligned with KCC's strategic vision that aims at \"improving lives by ensuring that every pound spent in Kent is delivering better outcomes for Kent's residents, communities, and businesses.\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Sourcing and Contract Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In accordance with Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 and subsequent Procurement Policy Notes,\nE-Procurement has been made mandatory for public sector bodies. Communications must be fully electronic for all contracting authorities with an audit trail. eProcurement solutions automate and streamline the procurement process, which is beneficial to both KCC as a buying entity and supplying entities. Contract management in KCC is supported by the electronic contract management solution to aid in effectiveness, audit and reporting. The project is about setting-up and re-procurement of an E-Procurement and Contract Management system for use in KCC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48490000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under PCR2015-Call-off Contract on the NHS SBS Framework for Digital Workplace Solutions (reference SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26332",
      "name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "MAIDSTONE",
        "postalCode": "ME141XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Muhsin Yakut",
        "email": "muhsin.yakut@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01923808",
      "name": "TET Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Park Royal London",
        "postalCode": "NW10 7SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit D9, Friarsgate Business Park 7 Whitby Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01923808",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TET Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69193",
      "name": "Kent County Council County",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council County"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "muhsin.yakut@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033249-2022-SC20046-1",
      "title": "SC20046",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16916760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033249-2022-SC20046-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Nov 2022 · 033249-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033249-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-23T14:32:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26332",
    "name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033249-2022-SC20046-1",
      "title": "SC20046",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01923808",
          "name": "TET Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC20046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract has been awarded for 2 year with 1 option of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In accordance with Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 and subsequent Procurement Policy Notes,\nE-Procurement has been made mandatory for public sector bodies. Communications must be fully electronic for all contracting authorities with an audit trail. eProcurement solutions automate and streamline the procurement process, which is beneficial to both KCC as a buying entity and supplying entities. Contract management in KCC is supported by the electronic contract management solution to aid in effectiveness, audit and reporting. The project is about setting-up and re-procurement of an E-Procurement and Contract Management system for use in KCC.\nKCC is responsible for providing more than 300 public services such as education, transport, strategic planning, social services, public safety, and waste disposal. The organisation spends a sizeable amount of its budget purchasing various of good and services to meet its responsibilities. To meet these responsibilities, it is key to a have a reliable, useful eProcurement system that allows KCC to procure goods, services and works by following a uniform, systematic, efficient and cost-effective procedure in accordance with all relevant rules and regulations.\nThe principle in public buying is to carry out procurements to a specified quality at the most competitive price in a fair and transparent way, which is embedded in UK Law when spending public money. The eProcurement system must adhere to these principles without fail and ensure the users of system - both buyers and suppliers - are aligned in this. This is aligned with KCC's strategic vision that aims at \"improving lives by ensuring that every pound spent in Kent is delivering better outcomes for Kent's residents, communities, and businesses.\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Sourcing and Contract Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In accordance with Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 and subsequent Procurement Policy Notes,\nE-Procurement has been made mandatory for public sector bodies. Communications must be fully electronic for all contracting authorities with an audit trail. eProcurement solutions automate and streamline the procurement process, which is beneficial to both KCC as a buying entity and supplying entities. Contract management in KCC is supported by the electronic contract management solution to aid in effectiveness, audit and reporting. The project is about setting-up and re-procurement of an E-Procurement and Contract Management system for use in KCC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48490000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under PCR2015-Call-off Contract on the NHS SBS Framework for Digital Workplace Solutions (reference SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26332",
      "name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "MAIDSTONE",
        "postalCode": "ME141XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Muhsin Yakut",
        "email": "muhsin.yakut@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01923808",
      "name": "TET Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Park Royal London",
        "postalCode": "NW10 7SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit D9, Friarsgate Business Park 7 Whitby Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01923808",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TET Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69193",
      "name": "Kent County Council County",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council County"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "muhsin.yakut@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033249-2022-SC20046-1",
      "title": "SC20046",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16916760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033249-2022-SC20046-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}