Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport (Taxis and Minibuses)
Buyer: South Tyneside Council →
What is being bought
This Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will cover the Council's requirements for taxi and minibus passenger transport services, including passenger assistants (escorts), where appropriate, and will encompass home to/from school and college transport, home to/from care transport, Looked After Children, people with additional needs, including complex needs and/or challenging behaviour, other vulnerable people, and councillors and officers of the Council and any other transport requirement as authorised by the Authorised Officer.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029ce1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067718-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 09:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 067718-2025 |
| 2 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 012482-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "067718-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T10:50:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ce1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2914",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN533107",
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport (Taxis and Minibuses)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of renewals",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This DPS is operational for 8 years, during this time suppliers may apply to join the DPS. Once on this DPS list, suppliers will be invited to tender for all the council's transport requirements. Contracts issued during the operation of the DPS are likely to be between 1-3 year duration and therefore renewable.\nPassenger transport is an ongoing requirement and once this DPS expires (23rd of February 2029) a renewed procurement is likely to take place."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This DPS is operational for 6 years, during this time suppliers may apply to join the DPS. Once on this DPS list, suppliers will be invited to tender for all the council's transport requirements. Contracts issued during the operation of the DPS are likely to be between 1-3 year duration and therefore renewable.\nPassenger transport is an ongoing requirement and once this DPS expires (June 2027) a renewed procurement is likely to take place."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Under the new PA23, the DPS which was set up under PCR15 has been extended to 23rd of February 2029."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will cover the Council's requirements for taxi and minibus passenger transport services, including passenger assistants (escorts), where appropriate, and will encompass home to/from school and college transport, home to/from care transport, Looked After Children, people with additional needs, including complex needs and/or challenging behaviour, other vulnerable people, and councillors and officers of the Council and any other transport requirement as authorised by the Authorised Officer.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2914",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Dixon",
"email": "karen.dixon@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7585966533"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067718-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "067718-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T10:50:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ce1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2914",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN533107",
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport (Taxis and Minibuses)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of renewals",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This DPS is operational for 8 years, during this time suppliers may apply to join the DPS. Once on this DPS list, suppliers will be invited to tender for all the council's transport requirements. Contracts issued during the operation of the DPS are likely to be between 1-3 year duration and therefore renewable.\nPassenger transport is an ongoing requirement and once this DPS expires (23rd of February 2029) a renewed procurement is likely to take place."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This DPS is operational for 6 years, during this time suppliers may apply to join the DPS. Once on this DPS list, suppliers will be invited to tender for all the council's transport requirements. Contracts issued during the operation of the DPS are likely to be between 1-3 year duration and therefore renewable.\nPassenger transport is an ongoing requirement and once this DPS expires (June 2027) a renewed procurement is likely to take place."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Under the new PA23, the DPS which was set up under PCR15 has been extended to 23rd of February 2029."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will cover the Council's requirements for taxi and minibus passenger transport services, including passenger assistants (escorts), where appropriate, and will encompass home to/from school and college transport, home to/from care transport, Looked After Children, people with additional needs, including complex needs and/or challenging behaviour, other vulnerable people, and councillors and officers of the Council and any other transport requirement as authorised by the Authorised Officer.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2914",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Dixon",
"email": "karen.dixon@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7585966533"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Apr 2025 · 012482-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012482-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T12:13:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ce1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2914",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN533107",
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport (Taxis and Minibuses)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Reference Number: OPEN202465",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The DPS is now live on the NEPO OPEN System -https://www.nepo.org/open\nIt was originally advertised on the NEPO Proactis portal, however, this no longer available on there and now advertised on the OPEN system."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will cover the Council's requirements for taxi and minibus passenger transport services, including passenger assistants (escorts), where appropriate, and will encompass home to/from school and college transport, home to/from care transport, Looked After Children, people with additional needs, including complex needs and/or challenging behaviour, other vulnerable people, and councillors and officers of the Council and any other transport requirement as authorised by the Authorised Officer.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2914",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Dixon",
"email": "karen.dixon@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7585966533"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}