← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Dynamic Purchasing System for Semi-Independent Care

Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY →

Participate on lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY
StatusOpen
Deadline19 Feb 2035
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Haringey ('The Council')is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to procure and commission accommodation based Semi-Independent Care Services for young people and adults. The Council invites suitably qualified suppliers of Semi-Independent Care Services to submit a request to participate in the DPS for the provision of the range of services to service users.

Delivery location

UKH2 · UKH3 · UKI · UKJ1 · UKJ2 · UKJ3 · UKJ4

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Haringey ("the Council") has worked with Axians to introduce a web-based portal, to manage the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The Council will use this system for the procurement of Semi-Independent Care services for the Council's Children's Directorate. The local authorities set out below shall also be permitted to award contracts under the DPS for the provision of services in its own geographical area upon entering an access agreement with the Council. • The following local authorities: London Borough of Barking & Dagenham, London Borough of Barnet, London Borough of Bexley, London Borough of Brent, London Borough of Bromley, London Borough of Camden, London Borough of Croydon, London Borough of Ealing, London Borough of Enfield, Royal Borough of Greenwich, London Borough of Hackney, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, London Borough of Harrow, London Borough of Havering, London Borough of Hillingdon, London Borough of Hounslow, London Borough of Islington, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames, London Borough of Lambeth, City of London, London Borough of Lewisham, London Borough of Merton, London Borough of Newham, London Borough of Redbridge, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, London Borough of Southwark, London Borough of Sutton, London Borough of Tower Hamlets, London Borough of Waltham Forest, London Borough of Wandsworth, London Borough of Westminster; and • Any local authority in the Home Counties as defined by YouGov. The DPS shall be divided into service categories. o Young Persons 16-17 Accommodation  1 Bed  Shared Accommodation  Studio o Adults 18+ Accommodation  1 Bed  Shared Accommodation  Studio o Young Persons 16-17 Parent and Baby  1 Bed  Shared Accommodation  Studio o Adults 18+ Parent and Baby  1 Bed  Shared Accommodation  Studio o Young Persons 16-17 24hrs inclusive of support  1 Bed  Shared Accommodation  Studio o Adults 18+  Support only o Young Persons 16-17  Support only o Adults 18+ Accommodation only  1 Bed  Shared Accommodation  Studio When applying for membership of the DPS, potential suppliers will be invited to select which service subcategories within each of the Service Categories they wish to apply for. The selection of the specific subcategory will determine which tenders the potential supplier will see. There is no limit on the number of categories and subcategories potential suppliers may choose - this is entirely at the discretion of the potential supplier; however, they must be prepared to deliver services in those service subcategories. The contracts to be awarded under this DPS will be subject to the "light touch regime" under sections 74 to76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the "2015 Regulations). Accordingly the full scope of the 2015 Regulations do not apply.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH21271 median · 2.5 average (97 of 127 with a bid count)1.1 average (100 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e4f2
Latest release ID006198-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 13:25:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2035-02-19T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/Onboarding/UserRegistration
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025tender006198-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006198-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T13:25:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138628",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS SI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Haringey (\"the Council\") has worked with Axians to introduce a web-based portal, to manage the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The Council will use this system for the procurement of Semi-Independent Care services for the Council's Children's Directorate.\nThe local authorities set out below shall also be permitted to award contracts under the DPS for the provision of services in its own geographical area upon entering an access agreement with the Council.\n• The following local authorities: London Borough of Barking & Dagenham, London Borough of Barnet, London Borough of Bexley, London Borough of Brent, London Borough of Bromley, London Borough of Camden, London Borough of Croydon, London Borough of Ealing, London Borough of Enfield, Royal Borough of Greenwich, London Borough of Hackney, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, London Borough of Harrow, London Borough of Havering, London Borough of Hillingdon, London Borough of Hounslow, London Borough of Islington, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames, London Borough of Lambeth, City of London, London Borough of Lewisham, London Borough of Merton, London Borough of Newham, London Borough of Redbridge, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, London Borough of Southwark, London Borough of Sutton, London Borough of Tower Hamlets, London Borough of Waltham Forest, London Borough of Wandsworth, London Borough of Westminster; and\n• Any local authority in the Home Counties as defined by YouGov.\nThe DPS shall be divided into service categories.\no\tYoung Persons 16-17 Accommodation\n\t1 Bed\n\tShared Accommodation\n\tStudio\no\tAdults 18+ Accommodation \n\t1 Bed\n\tShared Accommodation\n\tStudio\no\tYoung Persons 16-17 Parent and Baby\n\t1 Bed\n\tShared Accommodation\n\tStudio\no\tAdults 18+ Parent and Baby\n\t1 Bed\n\tShared Accommodation\n\tStudio\no\tYoung Persons 16-17 24hrs inclusive of support\n\t1 Bed\n\tShared Accommodation\n\tStudio\no\tAdults 18+ \n\tSupport only\no\tYoung Persons 16-17\n\tSupport only\no\tAdults 18+ Accommodation only\n\t1 Bed\n\tShared Accommodation\n\tStudio\nWhen applying for membership of the DPS, potential suppliers will be invited to select which service subcategories within each of the Service Categories they wish to apply for. The selection of the specific subcategory will determine which tenders the potential supplier will see. There is no limit on the number of categories and subcategories potential suppliers may choose - this is entirely at the discretion of the potential supplier; however, they must be prepared to deliver services in those service subcategories.\nThe contracts to be awarded under this DPS will be subject to the \"light touch regime\" under sections 74 to76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"2015 Regulations). Accordingly the full scope of the 2015 Regulations do not apply.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Semi-Independent Care",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Haringey ('The Council')is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to procure and commission accommodation based Semi-Independent Care Services for young people and adults. The Council invites suitably qualified suppliers of Semi-Independent Care Services to submit a request to participate in the DPS for the provision of the range of services to service users.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2035-02-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/Onboarding/UserRegistration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138628",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, 10 Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Haringey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/Onboarding/UserRegistration",
        "name": "Can Kayserili",
        "email": "Can.Kayserili@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138629",
      "name": "Lisa Bliss",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lisa Bliss"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006198-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006198-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T13:25:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138628",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS SI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Haringey (\"the Council\") has worked with Axians to introduce a web-based portal, to manage the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The Council will use this system for the procurement of Semi-Independent Care services for the Council's Children's Directorate.\nThe local authorities set out below shall also be permitted to award contracts under the DPS for the provision of services in its own geographical area upon entering an access agreement with the Council.\n• The following local authorities: London Borough of Barking & Dagenham, London Borough of Barnet, London Borough of Bexley, London Borough of Brent, London Borough of Bromley, London Borough of Camden, London Borough of Croydon, London Borough of Ealing, London Borough of Enfield, Royal Borough of Greenwich, London Borough of Hackney, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, London Borough of Harrow, London Borough of Havering, London Borough of Hillingdon, London Borough of Hounslow, London Borough of Islington, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames, London Borough of Lambeth, City of London, London Borough of Lewisham, London Borough of Merton, London Borough of Newham, London Borough of Redbridge, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, London Borough of Southwark, London Borough of Sutton, London Borough of Tower Hamlets, London Borough of Waltham Forest, London Borough of Wandsworth, London Borough of Westminster; and\n• Any local authority in the Home Counties as defined by YouGov.\nThe DPS shall be divided into service categories.\no\tYoung Persons 16-17 Accommodation\n\t1 Bed\n\tShared Accommodation\n\tStudio\no\tAdults 18+ Accommodation \n\t1 Bed\n\tShared Accommodation\n\tStudio\no\tYoung Persons 16-17 Parent and Baby\n\t1 Bed\n\tShared Accommodation\n\tStudio\no\tAdults 18+ Parent and Baby\n\t1 Bed\n\tShared Accommodation\n\tStudio\no\tYoung Persons 16-17 24hrs inclusive of support\n\t1 Bed\n\tShared Accommodation\n\tStudio\no\tAdults 18+ \n\tSupport only\no\tYoung Persons 16-17\n\tSupport only\no\tAdults 18+ Accommodation only\n\t1 Bed\n\tShared Accommodation\n\tStudio\nWhen applying for membership of the DPS, potential suppliers will be invited to select which service subcategories within each of the Service Categories they wish to apply for. The selection of the specific subcategory will determine which tenders the potential supplier will see. There is no limit on the number of categories and subcategories potential suppliers may choose - this is entirely at the discretion of the potential supplier; however, they must be prepared to deliver services in those service subcategories.\nThe contracts to be awarded under this DPS will be subject to the \"light touch regime\" under sections 74 to76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"2015 Regulations). Accordingly the full scope of the 2015 Regulations do not apply.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Semi-Independent Care",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Haringey ('The Council')is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to procure and commission accommodation based Semi-Independent Care Services for young people and adults. The Council invites suitably qualified suppliers of Semi-Independent Care Services to submit a request to participate in the DPS for the provision of the range of services to service users.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2035-02-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/Onboarding/UserRegistration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138628",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, 10 Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Haringey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/Onboarding/UserRegistration",
        "name": "Can Kayserili",
        "email": "Can.Kayserili@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138629",
      "name": "Lisa Bliss",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lisa Bliss"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}