Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
Please note: This is not a call for competition and does not form part of any procurement process. Shropshire Council is exploring the commissioning of DWP Skills Bootcamp delivery across a range of priority sectors to support residents into employment and help employers address local skills shortages. The Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand provider capacity, delivery models and market appetite before determining the final procurement approach. The information gathered will inform the development of the specification, lot structure and procurement strategy. Skills Bootcamps are flexible training programmes designed to help adults develop sector-specific skills that are in demand by employers. They typically support learners to gain new skills, progress into employment, or advance within their current role. Skills Bootcamps are developed in partnership with employers to help address local workforce needs and skills shortages.
UKG22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services, Vocational training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,346 | 3 median · 40.3 average (722 of 2,346 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (789 of 2,346 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG22 | 3 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 173 | 5 median · 6.7 average (7 of 173 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (7 of 173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shropshire Council is exploring the commissioning of DWP Skills Bootcamp delivery across a range of priority sectors to support residents into employment and help employers address local skills shortages. The Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand provider capacity, delivery models and market appetite before determining the final procurement approach. The information gathered will inform the development of the specification, lot structure and procurement strategy. Please complete the questionnaire at https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/DWPSkillsbootcampsmarketengagement by no later than 31st August 2026 | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e15c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076238-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 12:54:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | planning | 076238-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076238-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T13:54:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e15c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DMNV 038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DWP Skills Bootcamps",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please note: This is not a call for competition and does not form part of any procurement process.\nShropshire Council is exploring the commissioning of DWP Skills Bootcamp delivery across a range of priority sectors to support residents into employment and help employers address local skills shortages. The Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand provider capacity, delivery models and market appetite before determining the final procurement approach.\nThe information gathered will inform the development of the specification, lot structure and procurement strategy.\nSkills Bootcamps are flexible training programmes designed to help adults develop sector-specific skills that are in demand by employers. They typically support learners to gain new skills, progress into employment, or advance within their current role. Skills Bootcamps are developed in partnership with employers to help address local workforce needs and skills shortages.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T13:54:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Shropshire Council is exploring the commissioning of DWP Skills Bootcamp delivery across a range of priority sectors to support residents into employment and help employers address local skills shortages. The Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand provider capacity, delivery models and market appetite before determining the final procurement approach.\nThe information gathered will inform the development of the specification, lot structure and procurement strategy.\nPlease complete the questionnaire at https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/DWPSkillsbootcampsmarketengagement by no later than 31st August 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076238-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T13:54:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e15c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DMNV 038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DWP Skills Bootcamps",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please note: This is not a call for competition and does not form part of any procurement process.\nShropshire Council is exploring the commissioning of DWP Skills Bootcamp delivery across a range of priority sectors to support residents into employment and help employers address local skills shortages. The Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand provider capacity, delivery models and market appetite before determining the final procurement approach.\nThe information gathered will inform the development of the specification, lot structure and procurement strategy.\nSkills Bootcamps are flexible training programmes designed to help adults develop sector-specific skills that are in demand by employers. They typically support learners to gain new skills, progress into employment, or advance within their current role. Skills Bootcamps are developed in partnership with employers to help address local workforce needs and skills shortages.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T13:54:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Shropshire Council is exploring the commissioning of DWP Skills Bootcamp delivery across a range of priority sectors to support residents into employment and help employers address local skills shortages. The Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand provider capacity, delivery models and market appetite before determining the final procurement approach.\nThe information gathered will inform the development of the specification, lot structure and procurement strategy.\nPlease complete the questionnaire at https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/DWPSkillsbootcampsmarketengagement by no later than 31st August 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}