Lot 1
This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) with the purpose of assisting the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) in engaging the market by gathering information. This PIN has the purpose of a fact-finding exercise and only.
Buyer: DVLA →
This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) with the purpose of assisting the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) in engaging the market by gathering information. This PIN has the purpose of a fact-finding exercise and only. Background Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) are exploring options to digitalise payments out of the Agency in a bid to reduce payable orders. A specific user case includes invoice-based payments. Invoices are returned with information to support a customer’s application. These applications, information and invoices are currently paper based which are scanned and digitalised in-house. On receipt of the information and sufficient checks, a payment is made by payable order to those named on the invoice. The payable order process is also managed in-house and posted from DVLA. Volumes In this example, for the financial year 2025-26, 221,406 individual payable orders were issued, with a net value of approximately £14.8M. Considerations • The payments are made to anyone qualified to complete the supporting evidence, so there is no static list of payees. There could be around 60,000 individual payees which fluctuates. Some are repeat payees and some are one off payees. • The payees include individuals and company accounts from across the UK. • The invoices (currently paper based) include the payee bank information (account number, sort code). • The invoices are then scanned and a digital copy held. • As a Government Agency we are required to follow all HM Treasury guidance outlined in the ‘Managing Public Money’ published documentation. • This includes not being able to use intermediary bank accounts outside of the Exchequer pyramid. • DVLA do not have an existing BACs business as usual process for payments out. • DVLA has explored Open Banking for this user case and feel that due to the considerations above it doesn’t fully meet our requirements. Project aims • Digitalise movement of funds • Reduce/remove payable orders • Improve invoice management processes • Improve customer experience Information required • Potential solutions to support the project aims aligned to the considerations • Any costs associated with developing and implementing the solution including any licences or additional external costs. • Any ongoing costs associated with ongoing running of the solution. • Time taken to develop and implement the solution. • Any wider considerations, fees or any other supporting information. • Do you provide this type of service for any other large organisations? • How can DVLA procure from your organisation? e.g. Are they on a framework? If so which one? Do we need to go through any third parties to obtain their services? Please provide a response via email to the above question to Michelle Palmer - Michelle.Palmer@dvla.gov.uk by 5pm on May 13th 2026
UK
This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) with the purpose of assisting the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) in engaging the market by gathering information. This PIN has the purpose of a fact-finding exercise and only.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corporate finance and venture capital services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Corporate finance and venture capital services (66122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,040 | 3 median · 20 average (325 of 1,040 with a bid count) | 2 average (373 of 1,040 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 333 | 6 median · 12 average (83 of 333 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (103 of 333 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0682bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034091-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 10:19:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034091-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034091-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T11:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124282",
"name": "DVLA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) with the purpose of assisting the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) in engaging the market by gathering information. This PIN has the purpose of a fact-finding exercise and only."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVLA Payments Out",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) with the purpose of assisting the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) in engaging the market by gathering information. This PIN has the purpose of a fact-finding exercise and only.\nBackground\nDriver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) are exploring options to digitalise payments out of the Agency in a bid to reduce payable orders.\nA specific user case includes invoice-based payments. Invoices are returned with information to support a customer’s application. These applications, information and invoices are currently paper based which are scanned and digitalised in-house. \nOn receipt of the information and sufficient checks, a payment is made by payable order to those named on the invoice. The payable order process is also managed in-house and posted from DVLA.\nVolumes\nIn this example, for the financial year 2025-26, 221,406 individual payable orders were issued, with a net value of approximately £14.8M.\nConsiderations\n•\tThe payments are made to anyone qualified to complete the supporting evidence, so there is no static list of payees. There could be around 60,000 individual payees which fluctuates. Some are repeat payees and some are one off payees. \n•\tThe payees include individuals and company accounts from across the UK.\n•\tThe invoices (currently paper based) include the payee bank information (account number, sort code).\n•\tThe invoices are then scanned and a digital copy held.\n•\tAs a Government Agency we are required to follow all HM Treasury guidance outlined in the ‘Managing Public Money’ published documentation. \n•\tThis includes not being able to use intermediary bank accounts outside of the Exchequer pyramid.\n•\tDVLA do not have an existing BACs business as usual process for payments out.\n•\tDVLA has explored Open Banking for this user case and feel that due to the considerations above it doesn’t fully meet our requirements.\nProject aims\n•\tDigitalise movement of funds\n•\tReduce/remove payable orders\n•\tImprove invoice management processes\n•\tImprove customer experience\nInformation required\n•\tPotential solutions to support the project aims aligned to the considerations\n•\tAny costs associated with developing and implementing the solution including any licences or additional external costs.\n•\tAny ongoing costs associated with ongoing running of the solution.\n•\tTime taken to develop and implement the solution.\n•\tAny wider considerations, fees or any other supporting information.\n•\tDo you provide this type of service for any other large organisations?\n•\tHow can DVLA procure from your organisation? e.g. Are they on a framework? If so which one? Do we need to go through any third parties to obtain their services?\nPlease provide a response via email to the above question to Michelle Palmer - Michelle.Palmer@dvla.gov.uk by 5pm on May 13th 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124282",
"name": "DVLA",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DVLA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michelle.Palmer@DVLA.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034091-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T11:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124282",
"name": "DVLA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682bb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) with the purpose of assisting the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) in engaging the market by gathering information. This PIN has the purpose of a fact-finding exercise and only."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVLA Payments Out",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) with the purpose of assisting the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) in engaging the market by gathering information. This PIN has the purpose of a fact-finding exercise and only.\nBackground\nDriver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) are exploring options to digitalise payments out of the Agency in a bid to reduce payable orders.\nA specific user case includes invoice-based payments. Invoices are returned with information to support a customer’s application. These applications, information and invoices are currently paper based which are scanned and digitalised in-house. \nOn receipt of the information and sufficient checks, a payment is made by payable order to those named on the invoice. The payable order process is also managed in-house and posted from DVLA.\nVolumes\nIn this example, for the financial year 2025-26, 221,406 individual payable orders were issued, with a net value of approximately £14.8M.\nConsiderations\n•\tThe payments are made to anyone qualified to complete the supporting evidence, so there is no static list of payees. There could be around 60,000 individual payees which fluctuates. Some are repeat payees and some are one off payees. \n•\tThe payees include individuals and company accounts from across the UK.\n•\tThe invoices (currently paper based) include the payee bank information (account number, sort code).\n•\tThe invoices are then scanned and a digital copy held.\n•\tAs a Government Agency we are required to follow all HM Treasury guidance outlined in the ‘Managing Public Money’ published documentation. \n•\tThis includes not being able to use intermediary bank accounts outside of the Exchequer pyramid.\n•\tDVLA do not have an existing BACs business as usual process for payments out.\n•\tDVLA has explored Open Banking for this user case and feel that due to the considerations above it doesn’t fully meet our requirements.\nProject aims\n•\tDigitalise movement of funds\n•\tReduce/remove payable orders\n•\tImprove invoice management processes\n•\tImprove customer experience\nInformation required\n•\tPotential solutions to support the project aims aligned to the considerations\n•\tAny costs associated with developing and implementing the solution including any licences or additional external costs.\n•\tAny ongoing costs associated with ongoing running of the solution.\n•\tTime taken to develop and implement the solution.\n•\tAny wider considerations, fees or any other supporting information.\n•\tDo you provide this type of service for any other large organisations?\n•\tHow can DVLA procure from your organisation? e.g. Are they on a framework? If so which one? Do we need to go through any third parties to obtain their services?\nPlease provide a response via email to the above question to Michelle Palmer - Michelle.Palmer@dvla.gov.uk by 5pm on May 13th 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124282",
"name": "DVLA",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DVLA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michelle.Palmer@DVLA.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}