← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Duplicate Accounts Payable Data Identification Solution RFI

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£60,000
Published12 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Cornwall Council is exploring options for software solutions to identify duplicate Accounts Payable transactions prior to payment. Currently, FISCAL Technologies’ NXG product is used for this purpose, however the upcoming contract renewal in June 2026 provides an opportunity to review alternative solutions. This Request for Information (RFI) aims to gather information on available products, functionality, and indicative costs to inform future procurement decisions. All details within this document are classified Confidential. It is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to develop a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document. Participation this soft market assessment does not imply any commercial commitment and will not affect eligibility or prejudice suppliers participating in any future procurement. We anticipate holding 60-minute sessions for suppliers to present and discuss their responses to the RFI from Wednesday 21st January to Wednesday 28th January 2026, though this may change depending on the number of responses. Suppliers should contact Charlotte Metcalfe by email at charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk to express their interest in attending a session and confirm their intention to submit a response. The RFI document will then be emailed on request for completion by the due deadline. All responses must be submitted via email to charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk. Once the response deadline has passed, session invites will be issued to those who submitted responses. These sessions are intended to give suppliers flexibility to steer the conversation and focus on the key elements of their RFI response that they believe represent the most important and value-adding aspects for the Council. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate the key capabilities of their system or present a comprehensive overview of their solution. The Council will also take the opportunity to ask questions and provide input during the session to clarify aspects of the response. The deadline for RFI submission will be end of day on Wednesday 14th January 2026. All responses must be submitted via email to charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Financial and insurance services 66000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Financial and insurance services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5441 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count)1.4 average (838 of 2,544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6681 median · 7.5 average (189 of 668 with a bid count)2 average (207 of 668 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)134Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Cornwall Council is exploring options for software solutions to identify duplicate Accounts Payable transactions prior to payment. Currently, FISCAL Technologies’ NXG product is used for this purpose, however the upcoming contract renewal in June 2026 provides an opportunity to review alternative solutions. This Request for Information (RFI) aims to gather information on available products, functionality, and indicative costs to inform future procurement decisions. All details within this document are classified Confidential. It is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to develop a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document. Participation this soft market assessment does not imply any commercial commitment and will not affect eligibility or prejudice suppliers participating in any future procurement. We anticipate holding 60-minute sessions for suppliers to present and discuss their responses to the RFI from Wednesday 21st January to Wednesday 28th January 2026, though this may change depending on the number of responses. Suppliers should contact Charlotte Metcalfe by email at charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk to express their interest in attending a session and confirm their intention to submit a response. The RFI document will then be emailed on request for completion by the due deadline. All responses must be submitted via email to charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk. Once the response deadline has passed, session invites will be issued to those who submitted responses. These sessions are intended to give suppliers flexibility to steer the conversation and focus on the key elements of their RFI response that they believe represent the most important and value-adding aspects for the Council. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate the key capabilities of their system or present a comprehensive overview of their solution. The Council will also take the opportunity to ask questions and provide input during the session to clarify aspects of the response. The deadline for RFI submission will be end of day on Wednesday 14th January 2026. All responses must be submitted via email to charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk.engagement14 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f477
Latest release ID082306-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 12 2025 09:52:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2025planning082306-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082306-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-12T09:52:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f477",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f477",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Duplicate Accounts Payable Data Identification Solution RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cornwall Council is exploring options for software solutions to identify duplicate Accounts Payable transactions prior to payment. \nCurrently, FISCAL Technologies’ NXG product is used for this purpose, however the upcoming contract renewal in June 2026 provides an opportunity to review alternative solutions. This Request for Information (RFI) aims to gather information on available products, functionality, and indicative costs to inform future procurement decisions.\nAll details within this document are classified Confidential.\nIt is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to develop a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nParticipation this soft market assessment does not imply any commercial commitment and will not affect eligibility or prejudice suppliers participating in any future procurement.\nWe anticipate holding 60-minute sessions for suppliers to present and discuss their responses to the RFI from Wednesday 21st January to Wednesday 28th January 2026, though this may change depending on the number of responses. \nSuppliers should contact Charlotte Metcalfe by email at charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk to express their interest in attending a session and confirm their intention to submit a response. The RFI document will then be emailed on request for completion by the due deadline. All responses must be submitted via email to charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk. Once the response deadline has passed, session invites will be issued to those who submitted responses.\nThese sessions are intended to give suppliers flexibility to steer the conversation and focus on the key elements of their RFI response that they believe represent the most important and value-adding aspects for the Council. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate the key capabilities of their system or present a comprehensive overview of their solution. The Council will also take the opportunity to ask questions and provide input during the session to clarify aspects of the response.\nThe deadline for RFI submission will be end of day on Wednesday 14th January 2026. All responses must be submitted via email to charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Metcalfe",
        "email": "charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01872 322222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082306-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082306-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-12T09:52:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Cornwall Council is exploring options for software solutions to identify duplicate Accounts Payable transactions prior to payment. \nCurrently, FISCAL Technologies’ NXG product is used for this purpose, however the upcoming contract renewal in June 2026 provides an opportunity to review alternative solutions. This Request for Information (RFI) aims to gather information on available products, functionality, and indicative costs to inform future procurement decisions.\nAll details within this document are classified Confidential.\nIt is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to develop a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nParticipation this soft market assessment does not imply any commercial commitment and will not affect eligibility or prejudice suppliers participating in any future procurement.\nWe anticipate holding 60-minute sessions for suppliers to present and discuss their responses to the RFI from Wednesday 21st January to Wednesday 28th January 2026, though this may change depending on the number of responses. \nSuppliers should contact Charlotte Metcalfe by email at charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk to express their interest in attending a session and confirm their intention to submit a response. The RFI document will then be emailed on request for completion by the due deadline. All responses must be submitted via email to charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk. Once the response deadline has passed, session invites will be issued to those who submitted responses.\nThese sessions are intended to give suppliers flexibility to steer the conversation and focus on the key elements of their RFI response that they believe represent the most important and value-adding aspects for the Council. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate the key capabilities of their system or present a comprehensive overview of their solution. The Council will also take the opportunity to ask questions and provide input during the session to clarify aspects of the response.\nThe deadline for RFI submission will be end of day on Wednesday 14th January 2026. All responses must be submitted via email to charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2025 · 082306-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "082306-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-12T09:52:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f477",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f477",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Duplicate Accounts Payable Data Identification Solution RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cornwall Council is exploring options for software solutions to identify duplicate Accounts Payable transactions prior to payment. \nCurrently, FISCAL Technologies’ NXG product is used for this purpose, however the upcoming contract renewal in June 2026 provides an opportunity to review alternative solutions. This Request for Information (RFI) aims to gather information on available products, functionality, and indicative costs to inform future procurement decisions.\nAll details within this document are classified Confidential.\nIt is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to develop a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nParticipation this soft market assessment does not imply any commercial commitment and will not affect eligibility or prejudice suppliers participating in any future procurement.\nWe anticipate holding 60-minute sessions for suppliers to present and discuss their responses to the RFI from Wednesday 21st January to Wednesday 28th January 2026, though this may change depending on the number of responses. \nSuppliers should contact Charlotte Metcalfe by email at charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk to express their interest in attending a session and confirm their intention to submit a response. The RFI document will then be emailed on request for completion by the due deadline. All responses must be submitted via email to charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk. Once the response deadline has passed, session invites will be issued to those who submitted responses.\nThese sessions are intended to give suppliers flexibility to steer the conversation and focus on the key elements of their RFI response that they believe represent the most important and value-adding aspects for the Council. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate the key capabilities of their system or present a comprehensive overview of their solution. The Council will also take the opportunity to ask questions and provide input during the session to clarify aspects of the response.\nThe deadline for RFI submission will be end of day on Wednesday 14th January 2026. All responses must be submitted via email to charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Metcalfe",
        "email": "charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01872 322222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082306-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082306-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-12T09:52:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Cornwall Council is exploring options for software solutions to identify duplicate Accounts Payable transactions prior to payment. \nCurrently, FISCAL Technologies’ NXG product is used for this purpose, however the upcoming contract renewal in June 2026 provides an opportunity to review alternative solutions. This Request for Information (RFI) aims to gather information on available products, functionality, and indicative costs to inform future procurement decisions.\nAll details within this document are classified Confidential.\nIt is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to develop a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nParticipation this soft market assessment does not imply any commercial commitment and will not affect eligibility or prejudice suppliers participating in any future procurement.\nWe anticipate holding 60-minute sessions for suppliers to present and discuss their responses to the RFI from Wednesday 21st January to Wednesday 28th January 2026, though this may change depending on the number of responses. \nSuppliers should contact Charlotte Metcalfe by email at charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk to express their interest in attending a session and confirm their intention to submit a response. The RFI document will then be emailed on request for completion by the due deadline. All responses must be submitted via email to charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk. Once the response deadline has passed, session invites will be issued to those who submitted responses.\nThese sessions are intended to give suppliers flexibility to steer the conversation and focus on the key elements of their RFI response that they believe represent the most important and value-adding aspects for the Council. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate the key capabilities of their system or present a comprehensive overview of their solution. The Council will also take the opportunity to ask questions and provide input during the session to clarify aspects of the response.\nThe deadline for RFI submission will be end of day on Wednesday 14th January 2026. All responses must be submitted via email to charlotte.metcalfe@cornwall.gov.uk."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}