Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — For full information, please see the tender documentation (40%)
Quality including Social Value — For full information, please see the tender documentation (60%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Dudley MBC invites Tenders for the Installation of Central Heating Systems and Boiler Replacements. The Housing and Assets Group have a statutory and legal obligation imposed by the Health and Safety Executive defined in the current Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998 (GSIUR) as amended 2023 to install council owned gas appliances, flue systems and pipe work. This activity is critical, and the authority has no alternative but to be fully compliant. The contract will predominantly comprise of: The replacement of inefficient methods of heating (boilers and electric storage heaters) with new ‘A’ rated gas boilers (operating at 90%+ efficiency) that comply with Part L of the Building Regulations, measures targeted at improving the Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of a domestic dwelling, where a minimum energy rating of ‘C’ will be achieved for all targeted households and Boilers installations that are identified as being beyond economic repair (BER) requiring replacement.
UKG36, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — For full information, please see the tender documentation (40%)
Quality including Social Value — For full information, please see the tender documentation (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heating equipment, Central-heating equipment, Central-heating boilers, Heating works, Central-heating installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Heating equipment (39715200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,020 | 5 median · 63.4 average (339 of 1,020 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (359 of 1,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051ee9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076966-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 15:58:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076966-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | tender | 076966-2026 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025204-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076966-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T16:58:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "For full information, please see the tender documentation"
},
{
"name": "Quality including Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "For full information, please see the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "39715210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "44621220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating boilers"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DUD - Installation of Central Heating Systems & Boiler Replacement (H799)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076966-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076966-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T16:58:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Dudley MBC invites Tenders for the Installation of Central Heating Systems and Boiler Replacements.\nThe Housing and Assets Group have a statutory and legal obligation imposed by the Health and Safety Executive defined in the current Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998 (GSIUR) as amended 2023 to install council owned gas appliances, flue systems and pipe work. This activity is critical, and the authority has no alternative but to be fully compliant. \nThe contract will predominantly comprise of:\nThe replacement of inefficient methods of heating (boilers and electric storage heaters) with new ‘A’ rated gas boilers (operating at 90%+ efficiency) that comply with Part L of the Building Regulations, measures targeted at improving the Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of a domestic dwelling, where a minimum energy rating of ‘C’ will be achieved for all targeted households and Boilers installations that are identified as being beyond economic repair (BER) requiring replacement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076966-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T16:58:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "For full information, please see the tender documentation"
},
{
"name": "Quality including Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "For full information, please see the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "39715210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "44621220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating boilers"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DUD - Installation of Central Heating Systems & Boiler Replacement (H799)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076966-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076966-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T16:58:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Dudley MBC invites Tenders for the Installation of Central Heating Systems and Boiler Replacements.\nThe Housing and Assets Group have a statutory and legal obligation imposed by the Health and Safety Executive defined in the current Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998 (GSIUR) as amended 2023 to install council owned gas appliances, flue systems and pipe work. This activity is critical, and the authority has no alternative but to be fully compliant. \nThe contract will predominantly comprise of:\nThe replacement of inefficient methods of heating (boilers and electric storage heaters) with new ‘A’ rated gas boilers (operating at 90%+ efficiency) that comply with Part L of the Building Regulations, measures targeted at improving the Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of a domestic dwelling, where a minimum energy rating of ‘C’ will be achieved for all targeted households and Boilers installations that are identified as being beyond economic repair (BER) requiring replacement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025204-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T16:03:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ee9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Heating & Boiler Replacement Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 22000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The installation of full central heating replacement systems, and boilers classed as Beyond Economical Repair (BER), to void and tenanted properties and their subsequent replacement with 'A' rated boilers and systems that comply with Part L of the Building regulations. In addition, some properties may require the installation of alternative forms of renewable heating and hot water systems along with other associated plumbing, building and testing of suspect asbestos surfaces.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025204-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025204-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:03:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}