← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ductile Iron Covers

Buyer: THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED →

BuyerTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This tender is for the Supply of Ductile Iron Manhole Covers. This includes; valve boxes, B125 rated covers, D400 sewer access covers, D400 and E600 double and triple covers, as well as a range of bedding mortars to be supplied alongside the cover and frame.

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ · UKI · UKJ

Categories

Manhole covers 44423740Manhole covers 44423740

Lot details

Small covers and B125 rated covers

This lot covers our supply of small covers and B125 Rated covers, and bedding mortars. This includes Small Covers such as valve boxes and Fire Hydrant Covers, as well as the larger covers that go in low-load areas (footpaths).

Statuscancelled

D400 Single Covers

This lot covers our supply of D400 single cover, and bedding mortars. These are often known as 'Sewer Access Covers' these are the 600mm and 675mm square covers that go in highways.

Statuscancelled

D400 & E600 Double and Triple Covers

This lot covers our supply of the larger D400 and E600 double and triple covers, and bedding mortars.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Manhole coversNot published
2Manhole coversNot published
3Manhole coversNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Manhole covers (44423740); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,0495.5 median · 39.7 average (1,090 of 3,049 with a bid count)6 average (1,200 of 3,049 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer119 median · 9 average (1 of 11 with a bid count)5.3 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI2529 median · 61.7 average (75 of 252 with a bid count)7.7 average (90 of 252 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062728-2025-FA2088-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04be4e
Latest release ID062728-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 09:00:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025award, contract062728-2025
25 Nov 2024tender037958-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062728-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T10:00:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062728-2025-FA2088-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2609935",
          "name": "Wrekin Products Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FA2088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Small covers and B125 rated covers",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This lot covers our supply of small covers and B125 Rated covers, and bedding mortars. This includes Small Covers such as valve boxes and Fire Hydrant Covers, as well as the larger covers that go in low-load areas (footpaths)."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "D400 Single Covers",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This lot covers our supply of D400 single cover, and bedding mortars. These are often known as 'Sewer Access Covers' these are the 600mm and 675mm square covers that go in highways."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "D400 & E600 Double and Triple Covers",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This lot covers our supply of the larger D400 and E600 double and triple covers, and bedding mortars."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The whole Thames Water Region."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423740",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Manhole covers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The whole Thames Water Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423740",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Manhole covers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The whole Thames Water Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423740",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Manhole covers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ductile Iron Covers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the Supply of Ductile Iron Manhole Covers. This includes; valve boxes, B125 rated covers, D400 sewer access covers, D400 and E600 double and triple covers, as well as a range of bedding mortars to be supplied alongside the cover and frame.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44423740",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Manhole covers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2609935",
      "name": "Wrekin Products Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 9TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europa Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2609935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wrekin Products Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3199",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062728-2025-FA2088-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062728-2025-FA2088-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "**** Please note this is a Contract Award Notice ****",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 062728-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062728-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T10:00:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062728-2025-FA2088-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2609935",
          "name": "Wrekin Products Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FA2088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Small covers and B125 rated covers",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This lot covers our supply of small covers and B125 Rated covers, and bedding mortars. This includes Small Covers such as valve boxes and Fire Hydrant Covers, as well as the larger covers that go in low-load areas (footpaths)."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "D400 Single Covers",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This lot covers our supply of D400 single cover, and bedding mortars. These are often known as 'Sewer Access Covers' these are the 600mm and 675mm square covers that go in highways."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "D400 & E600 Double and Triple Covers",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This lot covers our supply of the larger D400 and E600 double and triple covers, and bedding mortars."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The whole Thames Water Region."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423740",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Manhole covers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The whole Thames Water Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423740",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Manhole covers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The whole Thames Water Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423740",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Manhole covers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ductile Iron Covers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the Supply of Ductile Iron Manhole Covers. This includes; valve boxes, B125 rated covers, D400 sewer access covers, D400 and E600 double and triple covers, as well as a range of bedding mortars to be supplied alongside the cover and frame.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44423740",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Manhole covers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2609935",
      "name": "Wrekin Products Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 9TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europa Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2609935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wrekin Products Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3199",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062728-2025-FA2088-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062728-2025-FA2088-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "**** Please note this is a Contract Award Notice ****",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Nov 2024 · 037958-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037958-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-25T10:26:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FA2088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Small covers and B125 rated covers",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial term of 3 years, with flexible Options to extend up to a max of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot covers our supply of small covers and B125 Rated covers, and bedding mortars. This includes Small Covers such as valve boxes and Fire Hydrant Covers, as well as the larger covers that go in low-load areas (footpaths).",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "D400 Single Covers",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial term of 3 years, with flexible Options to extend up to a max of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot covers our supply of D400 single cover, and bedding mortars. These are often known as 'Sewer Access Covers' these are the 600mm and 675mm square covers that go in highways.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "D400 & E600 Double and Triple Covers",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial term of 3 years, with flexible Options to extend up to a max of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot covers our supply of the larger D400 and E600 double and triple covers, and bedding mortars.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 2,
          "minimumCandidates": 2
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The whole Thames Water Region."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423740",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Manhole covers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The whole Thames Water Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423740",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Manhole covers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The whole Thames Water Region."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423740",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Manhole covers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ductile Iron Covers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots 1-3",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3-8 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the Supply of Ductile Iron Manhole Covers. This includes; valve boxes, B125 rated covers, D400 sewer access covers, D400 and E600 double and triple covers, as well as a range of bedding mortars to be supplied alongside the cover and frame.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-13T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Specified in Invitation to Negotiate Document.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "Consortia may be required to form a legal entity prior to award.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44423740",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Manhole covers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "Bonds and/or parent company guarantees of performance and financial standing may be required."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "As detailed in section VI.3 and PQQ."
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://thameswater.sharepoint.com/sites/ProcurementSupportCentreBidProcessRepository/FA2088DuctileIronCovers",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366661",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://forms.office.com/e/YCjVcZwts6",
        "name": "Thames Water",
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3199",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All suppliers who wish to respond to this contract notice must request a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) by using the web link in Section I.3  https://forms.office.com/e/YCjVcZwts6 .\nFrom your response to the link in Section I.3 or above, Thames Water's Procurement Support Centre will send you an email providing login details for our eSourcing system. To complete the PQQ you will need to login to the project SharePoint site.\nIf the project requires it, you will receive an additional and separate survey to complete for Data Protection.\nNote - The client may be Thames Water Utilities Limited or another company within the Kemble Water group structure.\nNote on Estimated Contract Values:\nAll values shown are estimates only and have no binding on the total contract value that materialises under the provision of each service.\nAny bidder that passes the PQQ pass/fail questions will be taken through to ITN.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}