Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Government Chemist (GC) programme, funded by DSIT, allows the GC to act as an independent arbitrator laboratory to resolve scientific disputes and provide advice to government in the food and feed sectors alongside developing new capabilities to address future needs. This is a statutory function.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer-related professional services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related professional services (72590000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,001 | 1 median · 15.2 average (2,636 of 7,001 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,139 of 7,001 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,209 | 1 median · 32 average (740 of 2,209 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (946 of 2,209 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| why fill this in - it doesn't show up anywhere | engagement | 8 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072104-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 15:01:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | BDT 1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | planning | 072104-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072104-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T15:01:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSIT – NMS – LGC Government Chemist",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "BDT",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government Chemist (GC) programme, funded by DSIT, allows the GC to act as an independent arbitrator laboratory to resolve scientific disputes and provide advice to government in the food and feed sectors alongside developing new capabilities to address future needs. This is a statutory function.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072104-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072104-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T15:01:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "why fill this in - it doesn't show up anywhere"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072104-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T15:01:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5123",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSIT – NMS – LGC Government Chemist",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "BDT",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Government Chemist (GC) programme, funded by DSIT, allows the GC to act as an independent arbitrator laboratory to resolve scientific disputes and provide advice to government in the food and feed sectors alongside developing new capabilities to address future needs. This is a statutory function.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072104-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072104-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T15:01:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "why fill this in - it doesn't show up anywhere"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}